Minuskid的个人博客分享 http://blog.sciencenet.cn/u/Minuskid

博文

ICIP2011 中与machine learning 和computer vision相关的paper

已有 11366 次阅读 2011-8-4 21:58 |系统分类:科研笔记

  大家要是感兴趣可以讨论讨论

 Structural Models (Lecture)

  • Joint Pose Estimation and Action Recognition in Image Graphs.

Raja Kumar (IRISA & INRIA Rennes, France); Ivan Laptev (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt, France); Patrick Pérez (INRIA, France); Lionel Oisel (Thomson, France)

  • Inferring 3D Body Pose Using Variational Semi-parametric Regression.

Yan Tian (Hikvision Digital Technology Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Yonghua Jia (Hikvision Digital Technology Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Yuan Shi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Yong Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ji Hao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Leonid Sigal (Disney Research Pittsburgh, USA)

  • Automatic Target Recognition Using Discriminative Graphical Models.

 Umamahesh Srinivas (Penn State University, USA); Vishal Monga (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Raghu Raj (None, USA)

  • A Belief Propagation Algorithm for Bias Field Estimation and Image Segmentation

Rui Huang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Nong Sang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Vladimir Pavlovic (Rutgers, USA); Dimitri Metaxas (Rutgers University, USA)

 Image Search and Retrieval

  •  Exploiting Contextual Information for Rank Aggregation

Daniel Pedronette (University of Campinas, Brazil); Ricardo Torres (Institute of Computing, State University of Campinas, Brazil)

  • Local Geometric Consistency Constraint for Image Retrieval

Hongtao Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ke Gao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yong-Dong Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jintao Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

  • Generating Vocabulary for Global Feature Representation Towards Commerce Image Retrieval

Zhang Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyu Duan (Peking University, P.R. China); Wang Chunyu (Peking University, P.R. China); Tiejun Huang (Peking University, P.R. China); Wen Gao (Peking University, P.R. China)

  • Efficient Bag-of-Feature Kernel Representation for Image Similarity Search

Frederic Precioso (LIP6 CNRS UMR 7606 & UPMC Paris 6, France); Matthieu Cord (UPMC Paris 6, France); David Gorisse (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, UniversityCergy-Pontoise, France); Nicolas Thome (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France)

  • Grid-based Local Feature Bundling for Efficient Object Search and Localization

Jiang Yuning (Nanyang Technology University, Singapore); Jingjing Meng (Motorola Inc., USA); Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

  • Multiple Dictionaries for Bag of Words Large Scale Image Search

Mohamed Aly (Caltech, USA); Mario Munich (Evolution Robotics, USA); Perona (Caltech, USA)

Radar Imaging and Remote Sensing (Lecture)

  • Bayesian TV Denoising of SAR Images

MIguel Vega (University of Granada, Spain); Javier Mateos (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)

  • SAR Image Classification with Non-stationary Multinomial Logistic Mixture of Amplitude and Texture Densities Koray Kayabol (INRIA, France); Aurelie Voisin (INRIA, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis,    France)  
  • Sparsity-driven Image Formation and Space-variant Focusing for SAR
Ozben Onhon (Sabanci University, Turkey); Mujdat Cetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)
  •  Incremental Evolution of Collective Network of Binary Classifier for Polarimetric SAR Image Classification

Stefan Uhlmann (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Serkan Kiranyaz (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology & Tampere, Finland, Finland); Turker Ince (, Turkey)

  • Multispectral Interest Points for RGB-NIR Image Registration

Damien Firmenich (EPFL, Switzerland); Matthew Brown (EPFL, Switzerland); Sabine Süsstrunk (EPFL, Switzerland)

  • Contrast Enhancement and Denoising of Poisson and Gaussian Mixture Noise for Solar Images

Bojana Begovic (Royal College Building 204 George Street & University of Strathclyde, EEE Department, United Kingdom); Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Lina Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

Image & Video Representation - Perception and Quality Models for Images & Video (Poster)

  • An Incremental/Decremental Delaunay Mesh-Generation Framework for Image Representation

Michael D. Adams (University of Victoria, Canada)

  • A Symmetric KL Divergence Based Spatiogram Similarity Measure

Zhijun Yao (Hua Zhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhongyuan Lai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

  • Online Sparse Learning Utilizing Multi-Feature Combination for Image Classification

Kunyu Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)

  • Evaluation Framework on Translation-Invariant Representation for Cumulative Foot Pressure Image

Shuai Zheng (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kaiqi Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Tieniu Tan (NLPR, P.R. China)

  • Image Pattern Discovery by Using the Spatial Closeness of Visual Code Words

Meng Sun (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Hugo Van Hamme (Universtity of leuven, Belgium)

  • Action Recognition Using Correlogram of Body Poses and Spectral Regression

Ling Shao (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Di Wu (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Xiuli Chen (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

  • A Discriminative Learning Technique for Mobile Landmark Recognition

Tao Chen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kim Hui Yap (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Lap-Pui Chau (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

  • SSIM-based Non-local Means Image Denoising

Abdul Rehman (University of Waterloo, Canada); Zhou Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada)

  • Biologically Motivated Feature Extraction Using the Spiral Architecture

Bryan W. Scotney (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Sonya A Coleman (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Bryan Gardiner (University of Ulster, United Kingdom)

  • Accurate Distortion Measurement for B-Spline-Based Shape Coding

Zhongyuan Lai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhen Zuo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhe Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhijun Yao (Hua Zhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

  • Abnormal Motion Selection in Crowds Using Bottom-Up Saliency

Matei Mancas (University of Mons, Belgium); Nicolas Riche (University of Mons, Belgium); Julien Leroy (University of Mons, Belgium); Bernard Gosselin (University of Mons, Belgium)

  • Motion Trajectory Based Visual Saliency for Video Quality Assessment

Lin Ma (Department of Electronic Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Songnan Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); King N. Ngan (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

  • Perceptual Noise Shaping in Dual-Tree Complex Wavelet Transform for Image Coding

Junwu Zhu (Carleton University, Canada); Richard Dansereau (Carleton University, Canada); Chris Joslin (Carleton University, Canada)

  • Fractal Image Coding Using SSIM

Jianji Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yuehu Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ping Wei (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Tian (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yaochen Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Multi-Resolution Methods for Image Processing (Poster)

  • Block-Lifting Factorization of M-Channel Biorthogonal Filter Banks with an Arbitrary McMillan Degree

Taizo Suzuki (College of Engineering, Nihon University, Japan)

  • Multiscale Directional AM-FM Demodulation of Images Using a 2D Optimized Method

Victor Murray (University of New Mexico, USA); Marios Pattichis (University of New Mexico, USA); Peter Soliz (Vision Quest Biomedical, USA)

  • Design of Q-Shift Filters with Improved Vanishing Moments for DTCWT

Xi Zhang (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

  • Natural Scene Statistics of Color and Range

Che-Chun Su (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Alan C Bovik (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Lawrence Cormack (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

  • Biologically-Inspired Object Recognition System with Features From Complex Wavelets

Tao Hong (Cambridge University, United Kingdom); Nick Geoffrey Kingsbury (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Michael D Furman (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

  • Multiple Blind Re-Watermarking with Quantisation-Based Embedding

Jutta Hämmerle-Uhl (University of Salzburg, Austria); Christian Koidl (University of Salzburg, Austria); Andreas Uhl (Salzburg University, Austria)

  • Multi-resolution Level Set Image Segmentation Using Wavelet

Fares Al-Qunaieer (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hamid R. Tizhoosh (University of Waterloo, Canada); Shahryar Rahnamayan (University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT), Canada)

  • Color Monogenic Wavelets for Image Analysis

Raphael Soulard (University of Poitiers, France); Philippe Carré (University of Poitiers, France)

  • An Effective Approach to Corner Point Detection Through Multiresolution Analysis

Yang Bai (University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

  • Frequency Guided Bilateral Symmetry Gabor Wavelet Network

Seungkyu Lee (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)

  • A Scale-Space Based Hierarchical Representation of Discrete Data

Moncef Hidane (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie & ENSICAEN, CNRS, France); Olivier Lezoray (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie & Greyc UMR CNRS 6072, France); Abderrahim Elmoataz (Université de Caen Basse-Normandi, France)

Image Coding (Poster)

Random Permutations Based Block Compressive Sensing for Image Compression Applications
Zhirong Gao (South-Central University for Nationalities, P.R. China)
Online Dictionaries for Image Prediction
Mehmet Turkan (INRIA, France); Christine Guillemot (INRIA, France)
Wavelet-Based Quality Constrained Compression Using Binary Search
Yizhen Huang (AMD Inc., P.R. China)
Low-Complexity Image Coder/Decoder with an Approaching-Entropy Quad-Tree Search Code for Embedded Computing Platforms
Tao Ma (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Pradhumna L Shrestha (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Dongming Peng (University Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Preserving Sift Features in Jpeg-Encoded Images
Jianshu Chao (Technische Universität München, Germany); Eckehard Steinbach (Munich University of Technology, Germany)
Very Low-Complexity Coding of Images Using Adaptive modulo-PCM
Josep Prades-Nebot (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Visually Lossless JPEG2000 At Fractional Resolutions
Han Oh (University of Arizona, USA); Ali Bilgin (ECE Dept, The University of Arizona, USA); Michael W. Marcellin (ECE Dept, The University of Arizona, USA)
JPEG XR Optimization with Graph-Based Soft Quantization
Yu Gao (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Duncan Chan (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Efficient Wavelet Packet Basis Selection in JPEG2000
Thomas Stuetz (University of Salzburg, Austria); Andreas Uhl (Salzburg University, Austria)
Decoder-Side Dimensionality Determination for Compressive-Projection Principal Component Analysis of Hyperspectral Data
Wei Li (Mississippi State University, USA); James Fowler (Mississippi State University, USA)
Improved Entropy Coding for Component-Based Image Coding
Christian Feldmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Johannes Ballé (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
3D-PMDC: A Parallelized Morphological Wavelet Codec for 3D Medical Datasets and Teleradiology Applications
Alberto Signoroni (University of Brescia, Italy); Mario Pezzoni (University of Brescia, Italy); Riccardo Leonardi (University of Brescia, Italy)
Probability Interval Partitioning Entropy Coding Using Systematic Variable-to-variable Length Codes
Heiner Kirchhoffer (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications - Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Christian Bartnik (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Anastasia Henkel (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Mischa Siekmann (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Jan Stegemann (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Heiko Schwarz (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Thomas Wiegand (HHI/FhG, Germany)
An Adaptable Spatial-Temporal Error Concealment Method for Multiple Description Coding Based on Error Tracking
Meilin Yang (Purdue University, USA); Mary Comer (Purdue University, USA); Ed Delp (Purdue University, USA)
Coupled Distributed Arithmetic Coding
Xi Chen (University of New South Wales, Australia); David Taubman (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Tracking (Poster)

An Improved Occlusion Handling for Appearance-Based Tracking
Gwo-Cheng Chao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Shyh-Kang Jeng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Shung-Shing Lee (Ching Yun University, Taiwan)
A Snake Algorithm for Automatically Tracking Multiple Objects
Hua Fang (PAICHAI University, Korea); Shin-Hyoung Kim (AR VISION Inc., Korea); Jong Whan Jang (PAICHAI University, Korea)
Mean-shift Tracking Algorithm with Weight Fusion Strategy
Lingfeng Wang (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, P.R. China); Chunhong Pan (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shiming Xiang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Complementary Visual Tracking
Shu Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Huchuan LU (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Guang Yang (Dong Cai Science and Technology, P.R. China)
A Cost Function Approach for Multi-Human Tracking
Yuan Shen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhenjiang Miao (Institute of Information Science, Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhifei Wang (Institute of Information Science, Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Robust Visual Tracking Via Transfer Learning
Wenhan Luo (National Lab of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, CAS, P.R. China); Xi Li (University of Adelaide, Australia); Wei Li (National Lab of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, CAS, P.R. China); Weiming Hu (CAS, P.R. China)
Visual Tracking Using Compensated Motion Model for Mobile Cameras
Jian-Yi Lu (Evest Corp., Taiwan); Yi-Chun Wei (National Central University, Taiwan); Chih-Wei Tang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Region Tracking with Narrow Perception of Background
Julien Mille (Université de Lyon, LIRIS & Université Lyon 1, France); Jean-Loïc Rose (Université de LYON, CNRS & LIRIS, France)
Adaptive Multi-Resolution CRF-based Contour Tracking
Fatemeh Moayedi (University of Shiraz, Iran); Zohreh Azimifar (Shiraz University, Iran); Paul Fieguth (University of Waterloo, Canada); Alireza Kazemi (University of Shiraz, Iran)
Monte Carlo Sampling for Visual Pose Tracking
Jehoon Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Romeil Sandhu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Allen Tannenbaum (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
SnooperTrack: Text Detection and Tracking for Outdoor Videos
Rodrigo Minetto (University of Campinas & University Pierre and Marie Curie, Brazil); Nicolas Thome (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Matthieu Cord (UPMC Paris 6, France); Neucimar Leite (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Jorge Stolfi (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Robust Visual Tracking Via Context Objects Computing
Zhongqian Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongxun Yao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shengping Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xin Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Particle-Based Tracking Model for Automatic Anomaly Detection
Erwan Jouneau (Multitel, Belgium); Cyril Carincotte (Multitel, Belgium)
Robust Visual Tracking Via Ranking SVM
Yancheng Bai (National Lab of Pattern Recognition, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ming Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Vanishing Point-Based Line Sampling for Efficient Axis-Based People Localization
Kuo-Hua Lo (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jen-Hui Chuang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Compression of High-Dimensional Media Data for Interactive Navigation (Special Session)

Efficient Communication of Video Using Metadata
Aous T. Naman (University of New South Wales, Australia); Duncan Edwards (University of New South Wales, Australia); David Taubman (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Mapping Data on a Rotated Grid in High-dimensions for Lossless Compression
Zihong Fan (University of Southern California, USA); Antonio Ortega (USC, USA)
Interactive Multiview Video System with Low Decoding Complexity
Thomas Maugey (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
Frame Structure Optimization for Interactive Multiview Video Streaming with Bounded Network Delay
Xiaoyu Xiu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Using Distributed Source Coding and Depth Image Based Rendering to Improve Interactive Multiview Video Access
Giovanni Petrazzuoli (Télécom ParisTech, France); Marco Cagnazzo (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Frederic Dufaux (Telecom Paristech & CNRS, France); Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Télécom ParisTech, France)

Interactive Multiview Image Coding

Andriy Gelman (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Pier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Vladan Velisavljevic (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
A Trellis-based Approach for Robust View Synthesis
Dong Tian (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Anthony Vetro (Mitsubishi Electic Research Laboratories, USA); Matthew Brand (MERL, USA

Adaptive pixel/patch-based Synthesis for Texture Compression

Fabien Racape (Technicolor Research & Innovation & Institut Electronique Telecommunications de Rennes, France); Simon Lefort (Technicolor Research & Innovation, France); Edouard Francois (Technicolor, France); Marie Babel (IETR / INSA Rennes, France); Olivier Deforges (IETR / INSA Rennes, France)

Saliency and Object Recognition (Lecture)

Visual Saliency Detection Based on Bayesian Model

Yulin Xie (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Huchuan LU (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
High Resolution Biologically Inspired Salient Region Detection
Yusuf Saber (Ryerson University, Canada); Matthew J Kyan (Ryerson University, Canada)
Simultaneous Detection and Segmentation for Generic Objects
Albert Torrent (University of Girona, Spain); Xavier Lladó (University of Girona, Spain); Jordi Freixenet (University of Girona, USA); Antonio Torralba (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Sparse Representation Based Visual Element Analysis
Xue Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongxun Yao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaoshuai Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Rongrong Ji (Columbia University, P.R. China); Xianming Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Pengfei Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Spatial Coordinate Coding to Reduce Histogram Representations, Dominant Angle and Colour Pyramid Match
Piotr Koniusz (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Krystian Mikolajczyk (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Multivariate log-Gaussian Cox Models of Elementary Shapes for Recognizing Natural Scene Categories
Nguyen Huu-Giao (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne / Labsticc, France)
Improving Image Similarity with Vectors of Locally Aggregated Tensors
David Picard (ETIS - ENSEA, France); Philippe H Gosselin (CNRS, ENSEA, UniversityCergy-Pontoise, France)
Recognizing 3D Objects in Cluttered Scenes Using Projection Images
Dimitrios Zarpalas (Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece); Georgios Kordelas (Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece); Petros Daras (Informatics & Telematics Institute, Greece)

Face Recognition (Lecture)

Locality-constrained Group Sparse Representation for Robust Face Recognition
Yu-Wei Chao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yi-Ren Yeh (Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan); Yu-Wen Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yuh-Jye Lee (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yu-Chiang Frank Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Face Recognition Using Multi-Scale Local Phase Quantisation and Linear Regression Classifier
Muhammad Atif Tahir (University of Surrey & University of Northumbria, United Kingdom); Chan Ho (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Josef Kittler (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Ahmed Bouridane (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)
MAP-MRF Based Lip Segmentation Without True Segment Number
Yiu-ming Cheung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Meng Li (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
3D Facial Expression Recognition Using Zernike Moments on Depth Images
Nicholas Vretos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Informatics and Telematics Institute, CERTH, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Illumination Robust Dictionary-based Face Recognition
Vishal Patel (University of Maryland, USA); Tao Wu (University of Maryland, USA); Soma Biswas (University of Notre Dame, USA); P. Jonathon Phillips (NIST, USA); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)
Face Tracking in Low Resolution Videos Under Illumination Variations
Wilman W.W. Zou (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA); Pong C Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Color HOG-EBGM for Face Recognition
David Monzo (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Alberto Albiol (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Antonio Albiol (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain); Jose M. Mossi (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
Feature Selection Via Simultaneous Sparse Approximation for Person Specific Face Verification
Yixiong Liang (Central South University, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Shenghui Liao (Central South University, P.R. China); Beiji Zou (Central South University, P.R. China)

Geometry Texture and Object-based Representation (Poster)

Tensor-Directed Simulation of Strokes for Image Stylization with Hatching and Contours
David Tschumperlé (Laboratoire GREYC (CNRS UMR 6072) & Equipe Image, France)
Pattern Recognition by Affine Legendre Moment Invariants
Hui Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Jonathan Wu (University of Windsor, Canada)
Spatiogram Features to Characterize Pearls in Paintings
Ljiljana Platisa (Ghent University, Belgium); Bruno Cornelis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Tijana Ruzic (Ghent University, Belgium); Aleksandra Pizurica (Ghent University, Belgium); Ann Dooms (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Maximiliaan Martens (Ghent University, Belgium); Marc De Mey (The Flemish Academic Centre for Science and the Arts, Belgium); Ingrid Daubechies (Princeton University, USA)
Anisotropic and Spatio-Temporal Extension of Color ETV Based Decomposition Model
Mathieu Lugiez (University of La Rochelle, France); Abdallah El Hamidi (University of La Rochelle, France); Michel Menard (University of La Rochelle, France)
MPL-Boosted Integrable Features Pool for Pedestrian Detection
Junqiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Combined Texture-Shape Descriptor for Enhanced 3D Feature Matching
Federico Tombari (University of Bologna, Italy); Samuele Salti (University of Bologna, Italy); Luigi Di Stefano (Universita' di Bologna, Italy)
Moving Object Selection Based on an Active Curve Approach
Marwen Nouri (University of Paris Descartes & Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Emmanuel Marilly (Alcatel Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Nicole Vincent (Université Paris 5, France)
Image Analysis Using Separable Two-Dimensional Discrete Orthogonal Moments
Hongqing Zhu (East China University of Science and Technolog, P.R. China)
Ensemble of Furthest Subspace Pairs for Enhanced Image Set Matching
Mehrtash T. Harandi (NICTA & University of Queensland, Australia); Conrad Sanderson (NICTA, Australia); Abbas Bigdeli (National ICT Australia, Australia); Brian C Lovell (NICTA, Australia)
From Universal Bag-of-Words to Adaptive Bag-of-Phrases for Mobile Scene Recognition
Tao Chen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kim Hui Yap (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Lap-Pui Chau (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Generic Polar Harmonic Transforms for Invariant Image Description
Thai V. Hoang (LORIA, Université Nancy 2, France); Salvatore Tabbone (University Nancy 2, France)
Combining Sorted Random Features for Texture Classification
Li Liu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Paul Fieguth (University of Waterloo, Canada); Gangyao Kuang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
LSP: Local Similarity Pattern, a New Approach for Rotation Invariant Noisy Texture Analysis
Mina Masoudifar (Sabzevar Tarbiat Moallem University, Iran); Hamid Reza Pourreza (Ferdowsi University of Mashad, Iran); MohammadMahdi ManafZade (Ferdowsi University, Iran)
Local Binary Pattern Histogram Based Texton Learning for Texture Classification
Yonggang He (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Nong Sang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Rui Huang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Fast Facial Landmark Detection Using Cascade Classifiers and a Simple 3D Model
Ang Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Yangzhou Du (Intel China Research Center, P.R. China); Tao Wang (Intel China Research Center, P.R. China); Jianguo Li (Intel China Research Center, Beijing, P.R. China); Eric Li (Intel China Research Centre, Intel Corp., P.R. China); Yimin Zhang (Intel China Research Center, Canada); Yong Zhao (Peking University, P.R. China)

Features for Image Analysis (Poster)

Bounded Multivariate Surfaces on Monovariate Internal Functions
Shriprakash Sinha (Sabbatical, India); Gert J. ter Horst (UMCG, Neuroimaging Center, The Netherlands)
A Fast Component-Tree Algorithm for High Dynamic-Range Images and Second Generation Connectivity
Michael H.F. Wilkinson (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Corner Detection on Hexagonal Pixel Based Images
Si Jing Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Sonya A Coleman (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Dermot Kerr (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Bryan W. Scotney (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Bryan Gardiner (University of Ulster, United Kingdom)
A Novel Region-Based Active Contour Approach Relying on Local and Global Information
Wassima Aitfares (LAAS-CNRS, Université Paul Sabatier, France); Ariane Herbulot (LAAS-CNRS & University of Toulouse, France); Michel Devy (LAAS-CNRS, France); Houssine Bouyakhf (Université Mohammed V Agdal, Morocco); Fakhita Regragui (Mohammed V Agdal University, Morocco)
A Novel Feature Descriptor Based on the Shearlet Transform
William Robson Schwartz (University of Campinas, Brazil); Ricardo Dutra da Silva (University of Campinas, Brazil); Larry S Davis (University of Maryland, USA); Helio Pedrini (Institute of Computing, University of Campinas, Brazil)
A Robust Parametric Active Contour Based on Fourier Descriptors
Tao Li (INRIA Rennes-Bretagne Atlantique & EPI LAGADIC, France); Alexandre Krupa (INRIA Rennes-Bretagne Atlantique, France); Christophe Collewet (INRIA Rennes-Bretagne Atlantique, France)
A SIFT-LBP Image Retrieval Model Based on Bag-of-Features
Xiaoli Yuan (Beihang University, P.R. China); Jing Yu (Minzu University, P.R. China); Zengchang Qin (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Tao Wan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
A DAISY-like Compass Operator
Xiaojin Gong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jilin Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Ellipse Detection Using Sampling Constraints
Yi Tang (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York & Center of Excellence for Document Analysis and Recognition, USA); Sargur Srihari (Cedar Buffalo, USA)
A Shape Contour Descriptor Based on Salience Points
Glauco Pedrosa (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Celia Barcelos (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Marcos Batista (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil)
Boosting Global Scene Classification Accuracy by Discriminative Region Localization
Thanh Duc Ngo (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan); Duy-Dinh Le (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Shin'ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Color-based Lips Extraction Applied to Voice Activity Detection
Carlos Lopes (UFRGS, Brazil); Andre Gonçalves (UFRGS, Brazil); Jacob Scharcanski (UFRGS, Brazil); Claudio R Jung (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
High-performance ASIC Architecture for Hysteresis Thresholding and Component Feature Extraction in Limited-Resource Applications
Mayssaa Al Najjar (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Swetha Karlapudi (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Magdy Bayoumi (University of Louisiana, USA)
Application of Complex Networks for Automatic Classification of Damaging Agents in Soybean Leaflets
Thiago Souza (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil); Eduardo Mapa (Prefeitura Municipal de Ouro Preto, Brazil); Kayran Santos (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil); David Menotti (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil)
Free-Form Anisotropy: A New Method for Crack Detection on Pavement Surface Images
Tien Sy Nguyen (Vectra, France); Stephane Begot (University Orleans, France); Florent Duculty (PRISME, University of Orleans, France); Manuel Avila (University of Orleans & PRISME Laboratory, France)
Efficient Quantization of Color Sift for Image Classification
Xiao Zhou (Hefei Normal University, P.R. China); Cai-Zhi Zhu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Shin'ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

 Sparse Representation and Sparse Coding (Lecture)

Learning Complex Image Patterns with Scale and Shift Invariant Sparse Coding
Xiaobing Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
On Sparse Representations of Color Images
Xiaolin Wu (McMaster University, Canada); Guangtao Zhai (McMasster University, Canada)
Hyperspectral Image Classification Via Kernel Sparse Representation
Yi Chen (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Nasser Nasrabadi (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Trac D. Tran (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Improved Sparse Coding Using Manifold Projections
Karthikeyan Natesan Ramamurthy (Arizona State University, USA); Jayaraman Thiagarajan (Arizona State University, USA); Andreas Spanias (ASU, USA)
Learning Invariant Color Features with Sparse Topographic Restricted Boltzmann Machines
Hanlin Goh (Institute for Infocomm Research & Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Singapore); Lukasz Kusmierz (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Joo-Hwee Lim (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Nicolas Thome (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Matthieu Cord (UPMC Paris 6, France)
Learning Dictionary Via Subspace Segmentation for Sparse Representation
Jianzhou Feng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Li Song (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaokang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); WenJun Zhang (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)

Image Classification (Lecture)

CW-SSIM Based Image Classification
Yang Gao (University of Waterloo, Canada); Abdul Rehman (University of Waterloo, Canada); Zhou Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Tree Trunk Detection Using Contrast Templates
Yan Lu (University of Delaware, USA); Christopher Rasmussen (University of Delaware, USA)
Human Skin Detection in Images by MSER Analysis
Lei Huang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Tian Xia (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yong-Dong Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shou-Xun Lin (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
HMAX-S: Deep Scale Representation for Biologically Inspired Image Categorization
Christian Theriault (Pierre et Marie Currie University, France); Nicolas Thome (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Matthieu Cord (UPMC Paris 6, France)
Stochastic Minimum Spanning Forest Approach for Spectral-Spatial Classification of Hyperspectral Images
Kévin Bernard (University of Iceland & Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Yuliya Tarabalka (GIPSA-Lab, France); Jesus Angulo (MINES Paristech, France); Jocelyn Chanussot (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Jon Benediktsson (University of Iceland, Iceland)

Image Analysis Using Multi-Scale and Hierarchical Methods (Lecture)

Optimized Butterfly-based Lifting Scheme for Semi-Regular Meshes
Aymen Kammoun (I3S-CNRS-University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Frédéric Payan (I3S-CNRS-University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Marc Antonini (I3S-CNRS-University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Hyperspectral Image Segmentation Using Binary Partition Trees
Silvia Valero (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Philippe Salembier (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jocelyn Chanussot (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
 Testing a Multivariate Model for Wavelet Coefficients
Roland Kwitt (University of Salzburg, Austria); Peter Meerwald (University of Salzburg, Austria); Andreas Uhl (Salzburg University, Austria); Geert Verdoolaege (Ghent University, Belgium)
3D Facial Expression Analysis by Using 2D and 3D Wavelet Transforms
Sílvia Cristina Dias Pinto (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Jesús P. Mena-Chalco (University of Sao Paulo & Institute of Mathematics and Statistics, Brazil); Fabrício Martins Lopes (Federal University of Technology - Parana & UTFPR, Brazil); Luiz Velho (IMPA, Brazil); Roberto Cesar Junior (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Detecting Gestures in Medieval Images
Joseph Schlecht (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Bernd Carqué (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Björn Ommer (IWR - University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Pose Estimation and Body Segmentation Based on Hierarchical Searching Tree
Shifeng Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Huchuan LU (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Ruan (OMRON Corp., Japan); Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Statistical-Model-Based Processing and Tracking (Poster)

Efficient Joint Poisson-Gauss Restoration Using Multi-Frame L2-relaxed-L0 Analysis-based Sparsity
Elena Gil-Rodrigo (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Spain); Javier Portilla (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Spain); David Miraut (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Ricardo Suarez-Mesa (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Image-based Object Detection Under Varying Illumination in Environments with Specular Surfaces
Werner Maier (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michael Eschey (Technische Universität München, Germany); Eckehard Steinbach (Munich University of Technology, Germany)
Hybrid Parametric-Nonparametric Modeling with Application to Natural Image Upsampling
Guangtao Zhai (McMasster University, Canada); Xiaolin Wu (McMaster University, Canada)
Batch-incremental Principle Component Analysis with Exact Mean Update
Guifang Duan (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Model Shared Semi-Supervised Learning for Multi-Label Image
Xi Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhiping Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongzhi Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A Method for Discontinuous Neurite Reconstruction Based on Diffusion Tensor, Hessian Eigenvector, and Diffused Gradient Vector Fields
HeeChang Kim (Universite Paris Descartes & Institut Pasteur Korea, Korea); Georges Stamon (Universite Paris Lipade-Sip, France); Auguste Genovesio (Institut Pasteur Korea, Korea)
Boosting Segmentation Results by Contour Relaxation
Alvaro Guevara (Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany); Christian Conrad (Goethe University, Germany); Rudolf Mester (Goethe University, Frankfurt & VSI Lab, Germany)
Improved DCT Coefficient Distribution Modeling for H.264-like Video Coders Based on Block Classification
Nejat Kamaci (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ghassan AlRegib (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Flexible Trajectory Modeling Using a Mixture of Parametric Motion Fields for Video Surveillance
Jacinto C. Nascimento (Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Portugal); Jorge S. Marques (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Portugal); João Lemos (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Fast Incremental Method for Matrix Completion: An Application to Trajectory Correction
Ricardo Cabral (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); João Paulo Costeira (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal); Fernando De la Torre (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Alexandre Bernardino (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal)
Liver Tumor Detection in CT Images by Adaptive Contrast Enhancement and the EM/MPM Algorithm
Yu Masuda (University of Ritsumeikan, Japan); Wei Xiong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
RANSAC-LEL: An Optimized Version with Least Entropy Like Estimators
Cosimo Distante (CNR, Italy); Giovanni Indiveri (University of Salento, Italy)
Discriminative Model Selection Using a Modified Bayesian Criterion: Application to Trajectory Modeling
Jacinto C. Nascimento (Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Portugal); Jorge S. Marques (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Portugal); Mario A. T. Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Visual Tracking and Dynamic Learning on the Grassmann Manifold with Inference From a Bayesian Framework and State Space Models
Zulfiqar Khan (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Irene Y. H. Gu (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Bayesian Visual Surveillance: a Model for Detecting and Tracking a Variable Number of Moving Objects
Carlos R. del-Blanco (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Fernando Jaureguizar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Narciso García (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Human Identification Using Body Prior and Generalized EMD
Lianyang Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaokang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yi Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jun Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Sparse Estimation (Poster)

Total Variation-Wavelet-Curvelet Regularized Optimization for Image Restoration
Shunsuke Ono (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Takamichi Miyata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Image Reconstruction From Compressed Linear Measurements with Side Information
Vijayaraghavan Thirumalai (EPFL, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
Multitemporal Image Change Detection with Compressed Sparse Representation
Leyuan Fang (Hunan University, P.R. China); Shutao Li (Hunan University, P.R. China); Jianwen Hu (Hunan University, P.R. China)
Single-View Reconstruction From an Unknown Spherical Mirror
Zhihu Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan-Yee Kenneth Wong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Miaomiao Liu (The University of Hongkong, Hong Kong); Dirk Schnieders (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Optical Flow Estimation Using Sparse Gradient Representation
Muhammad Nawaz (University of Wollongong, Australia); Abdesselam Bouzerdoum (University of Wollongong, Australia); Son Lam Phung (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Luminance Constrained Total Variation and Its Application for Optimized Decoding of JPEG 2000
Takamichi Miyata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Modified-CS-residual for Recursive Reconstruction of Highly Undersampled Functional MRI Sequences
Wei Lu (Iowa State University, USA); Taoran Li (Iowa State University, USA); Ian Atkinson (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA)
Sparse Representation Based Band Selection for Hyperspectral Images
Shuangjiang Li (University of Tennessee at Knoxville, USA); Hairong Qi (the University of Tennessee, USA)
Total-Variation Regularized Motion Estimation in a Periodic Image Sequence
Wenyuan Qi (Illinoise Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaofeng Niu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yongyi Yang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
3D Image Reconstruction From Sparse Measurement of Wideband Millimeter Wave SAR Experiments
Hamed Kajbaf (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Joseph Case (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Compressive Passive Millimeter-Wave Imaging
Sevket Derin Babacan (Northwestern University, USA); Martin Luessi (Northwestern University, USA); Leonidas Spinoulas (Northwestern University, USA); Aggelos K. Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA); Nachappa Gopalsami (Argonne National Laboratory, USA); Thomas W Elmer (Argonne National Laboratory, USA); Ryan Ahern (Argonne National Laboratory, USA); Shaolin Liao (Argonne National Laboratory, USA); Apostolos Raptis (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Hybrid Blind Deconvolution of Images Using Variable Splitting and Proximal Point Methods
Sudipto Dolui (University of Waterloo, Canada); Oleg Michailovich (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A New Block Compressive Sensing to Control the Number of Measurements
Hyungkeuk Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Heeseok Oh (Wireless Network Lab., Yonsei University, Korea); Sanghoon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
A Memory Gradient Algorithm for L2-L0 Regularization with Applications to Image Restoration
Emilie Chouzenoux (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (University Paris-Est, France); Hugues Talbot (Université Paris Est, France); Anna Jezierska (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)

 Remote Sensing an Geophysical Imaging (Poster)

A New Approach to the Automated Mapping of Pockmarks in Multi-Beam Bathymetry
Richard Harrison (University of East Anglia & Gardline Geosurvey, United Kingdom); Valerie Bellec (Norges Geologiske Undersekelse (NGU), Trondheim, Norway); Dave Mann (Gardline Geosurvey, United Kingdom); Wenjia Wang (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
Radio Astronomical Image Deconvolution Using Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions
Sarod Yatawatta (Kapteyn Institute/ASTRON, The Netherlands)
Globally Optimal Reconstruction of Millimeter-Wave Radiometric Images with Belief Propagation
Michel Sarkis (Sony Deutschland Gmbh, Germany); Murat Shahrashoub (Sony Deutschland Gmbh, Germany)
Adaptive Patches for Change Detection
Xing Gong (Insitute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science & LIAMA, P.R. China); Thomas Corpetti (CNRS - University Rennes 2, France)
Unifying the Experiment Design and Variational Analysis Paradigms for Enhanced Imaging in Uncertain Remote Sensing Environment
Yuriy V. Shkvarko (Cinvestav Jalisco, Mexico)
Cascaded Active Learning for Object Retrieval Using Multiscale Coarse to Fine Analysis
Pierre Blanchart (Télécom ParisTech, France); Marin Ferecatu (CNAM, France)
Component-based Restoration of Speckled Images
Vishal Patel (University of Maryland, USA); Glenn Easley (University of Maryland, USA); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)
Estimation of an Optimal Spectral Band Combination to Evaluate Skin Disease Treatment Efficacy Using Multi-Spectral Images
Sylvain Prigent (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Didier Zugaj (Galderma, France); Xavier Descombes (INRIA, France); Philippe Martel (Galderma, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
Segmenting Extended Structures in Radio Astronomical Images by Filtering Bright Compact Sources and Using Wavelets Decomposition
Marta Peracaula (University of Girona, Spain); Arnau Oliver (University of Girona, Spain); Albert Torrent (University of Girona, Spain); Xavier Lladó (University of Girona, Spain); Jordi Freixenet (University of Girona, USA); Joan Martí (University of Girona, Spain)
Ground Topography Estimation Over Forests Using PolInSAR Image by Means of Coherence Set
Bin Zou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Da Lu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongjun Cai (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Ye Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
A Fast Multiple Birth and Cut Algorithm Using Belief Propagation
Ahmed Gamal-Eldin (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Xavier Descombes (INRIA, France); Guillaume Charpiat (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
Fast Model of Space-Variant Blurring and Its Application to Deconvolution in Astronomy
Loïc Denis (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de Lyon, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de yon, France); Ferreol Soulez (Universite Lyon 1 & Centre de Recherche Astronomique de Lyon, France)
Robust Airplane Detection in Satellite Images
Li Wei (NLPR, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shiming Xiang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Haibo Wang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chunhong Pan (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Extracting Salient Contour Groups From Cluttered Solar Images Via Markov Random Fields
Nurcan Durak (University of Louisville, USA); Olfa Nasraoui (University of Louisville, USA)
Resolution Assessment in Dynamic Image Formation
Mark D. Butala (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)

 Image Analysis (Poster)

Nonparametric Polygonal and Multimodel Approximation of Digital Curves with Rate-Distortion Curve Modeling
Alexander Kolesnikov (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
Concentric Ring Signature Descriptor for 3D Objects
Hien Van Nguyen (University of Maryland, USA); Fatih Porikli (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
Edgelet Tracking Using Gauss-Laguerre Circular Harmonic Filters
Lorenzo Sorgi (Via Maiorise & CIRA, Italy)
Graph-based Shape Matching for Deformable Objects
Hanbyul Joo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Yekeun Jeong (KAIST, Korea); Olivier Duchenne (Ecole Normale Superieure, France); In So Kweon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
Change-detection Based on Support Vector Data Description Handling Dependency
Akram Belghith (University of Strasbourg, France); Christophe Collet (Louis Pasteur University, France); Jean Paul Armspach (University of Strasbourg, France)
BOSSA: Extended BoW Formalism for Image Classification
Sandra Avila (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Nicolas Thome (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Matthieu Cord (UPMC Paris 6, France); Eduardo Valle (State University of Campinas & RECOD Lab, Brazil); Arnaldo Araujo (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Object Color Categorization in Surveillance Videos
Yimeng Zhang (Cornell University, USA); Cheng-Chuan Chou (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Shiaw-Shian Yu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Tsuhan Chen (Cornell University, USA)
Reconstructing the Drawing Process of Reproductions From Medieval Images
Antonio Monroy (IWR - University of Heidelberg, Germany); Bernd Carqué (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Björn Ommer (IWR - University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Preliminary Study on Statistical Shape Model Applied to Diagnosis of Liver Cirrhosis
Shinya Kohara (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Fast Approximation for Geometric Classification of LiDAR Returns
Xiaozhe Shi (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Avideh Zakhor (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Extraction of Road Network Using a Modified Active Contour Approach
Said Mssedi (EPT, Tunisia); Mohamed Ben Salah (INRS, Canada); Riadh Abdelfattah (Ecole Supérieure des Communications, Tunisia); Amar Mitiche (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada)
Regression-based Object Shape Estimation Using a Shape-manifold
Kota Hara (SECOM CO., LTD, Japan); Takaharu Kurokawa (SECOM CO., LTD, Japan)
Uniqueness for Shape From Shading Via Photometric Stereo Technique
Roberto Mecca (Sapienza - University of Rome, Italy)

Image Processing Methods for Face Recognition (Poster)

Local Color Vector Binary Pattern for Face Recognition
Seung-Ho Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); JaeYoung Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Konstantinos N Plataniotis (University of Toronto, Canada); Yong Man Ro (KAIST, Korea)
Facial Expression Recognition Using Clustering Discriminant Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Symeon Nikitidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & CERTH ITI, Greece); Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Informatics and Telematics Institute, CERTH, Greece); Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
A Novel Kernel Discriminant Feature Extraction Framework Based on Mapped Virtual Samples for Face Recognition
Sheng Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaoyuan Jing (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); David Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Yongfang Yao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lusha Bian (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Kernel Sparse Representation with Local Patterns for Face Recognition
Cuicui Kang (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, P.R. China); Shengcai Liao (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shiming Xiang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chunhong Pan (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Discriminant Subclass-center Manifold Preserving Projection for Face Feature Extraction
Chao Lan (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaoyuan Jing (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); David Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Shiqiang Gao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jingyu Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Texture Classification Based Low Order Local Binary Pattern for Face Recognition
Ching-Te Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Cyuan Jhe Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Manifold Learning for Simultaneous Pose and Facial Expression Recognition
Raymond Ptucha (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Grigorios Tsagkatakis (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Andreas Savakis (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Multi-view Face Recognition Via Joint Dynamic Sparse Representation
Haichao Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Nasser Nasrabadi (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Thomas S Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Yanning Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
Local Primitive Code Mining for Fast and Accurate Face Recognition
Li Jiangwei (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China); Lei Xu (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China); Kongqiao Wang (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China); Ma Yong (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China); Xiong Tao (Nokia Research Center, P.R. China)
Robust Low-Rank Subspace Recovery and Face Image Denoising for Face Recognition
Mingyang Jiang (Peking University, P.R. China); Jufu Feng (Peking University, P.R. China)
A Mixture of Gated Experts Optimized Using Simulated Annealing for 3D Face Recognition
Wael Ben Soltana (LIRIS ECL, France); Di Huang (Ecole Centrale Lyon, France); Mohsen Ardabilian (Ecole Centrale Lyon & LIRIS LAB-UMR 5205 CNRS, France); Liming Chen (EC Lyon, France); Chokri Ben Amar (University of Sfax, National School of Engineers, Tunisia)
Semi-supervised Face Recognition with LDA Self-training
Xuran Zhao (EURECOM, France); Nicholas Evans (EURECOM, France); Jean-Luc Dugelay (Institut EURECOM, France)
Robust Facial Expression Tracking Based on Composite Constraints AAM
Xuetao Feng (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaolu Shen (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Mingcai Zhou (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hui Zhang (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jungbae Kim (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
Face Recognition Based on Local Uncorrelated and Weighted Global Uncorrelated Discriminant Transforms
Xiaoyuan Jing (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sheng Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); David Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jingyu Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Expression Robust 3D Face Recognition Via Mesh-based Histograms of Multiple Order Surface Differential Quantities
Huibin LI (Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France); Di Huang (Ecole Centrale Lyon, France); Pierre Lemaire (Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France); Jean-Marie Morvan (Universite Claude Bernard, France); Liming Chen (EC Lyon, France)

 

 

 



http://blog.sciencenet.cn/blog-497095-471931.html

上一篇:一些machine learning的网站总结
下一篇:谷歌Android手机的一些有趣应用软件

0

该博文允许注册用户评论 请点击登录 评论 (0 个评论)

数据加载中...

Archiver|手机版|科学网 ( 京ICP备07017567号-12 )

GMT+8, 2021-3-7 23:34

Powered by ScienceNet.cn

Copyright © 2007- 中国科学报社

返回顶部