信息科学分享 http://blog.sciencenet.cn/u/hustphd

博文

[转载]2016 Newly IEEE Fellow

已有 3928 次阅读 2015-11-26 23:52 |个人分类:信息科学|系统分类:海外观察|文章来源:转载

2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
David Abramson
University of Queensland
Queensland, Australia
for contributions to software tools for high performance, parallel, and distributed computing
Vassilios Agelidis
University of New South Wales
Sydney, NSW, Australia
for contributions to power electronics, renewable energy conversion and integration with electricity grid
Kiyoharu Aizawa
University of Tokyo
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to model-based coding and multimedia lifelogging
Ozgur B. Akan
Koc University
Istanbul,Turkey
for contributions to wireless sensor networks
Alin Albu-Schaeffer
Technical University Munich
Oberpfaffenhofen-Wessling, Germany
for contributions to compliant and lightweight robots
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Massimo Alioto
National University of Singapore
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to energy-efficient VLSI circuits
Alexandre P. Alves da Silva
GE Global Research
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
for contributions to dynamic security assessment and load forecasting in power systems
Lorenzo Alvisi
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to reliable distributed systems
Massoud Amin
University of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN, USA
for leadership in smart grids and security of critical infrastructures
Plamen Angelov
Lancaster University
Lancaster, United Kingdom
for contributions to neuro-fuzzy and autonomous learning systems
Tatsuo Arai
Osaka University
Osaka, Japan
for contributions to micro manipulators and sensors, and applications to cellular biology
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Huseyin Arslan
University of South Florida
Tampa, FL, USA
for contributions to spectrum sensing in cognitive radio networks
David Atienza EPFL- École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to design methods and tools for multiprocessor systems on chip
Ronald Azuma
Intel Laboratories
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to augmented reality
Fan Bai
General Motors Global R&D
Detroit, MI, USA
for contributions to vehicular networking and mobility modeling
Christopher Baker
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH, USA
for contributions to cognitive sensing in passive and diversity radars
William Baldygo
U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
Dayton, OH, USA
for leadership in signal processing for radar systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay
Indian Statistical Institute
West Bengal, India
for contributions to genetic algorithm based classification and clustering techniques
Edward Baranoski
Intelligence Advanced Research,
Projects Activity (IARPA)
McLean, VA, USA
for leadership in knowledge-aided radar systems for indoor environments
Kenneth Barner
University of Delaware
Newark, DE, USA
for contributions in nonlinear signal processing
Siegfried Bauer
Johannes Kepler-University Linz
Linz, Austria
for contributions to the understanding and application of electroactive polymer dielectrics
B. Wayne Bequette
Rensselaer Poly Institute
Troy, NY, USA
for contributions to design and control of chemical and biomedical systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Karl Berggren
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to nanofabrication and nanomanufacturing in the sub-10 nm regime
Shannon Blunt
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
SW Washington, DC, USA
for contributions to radar waveform diversity and design
Kwabena Boahen
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA
for contributions to system design for neuromorphic chip
Francesco Borrelli
University of California - Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA
for contributions to the theory and application of model predictive control
Laura Bottomley
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC, USA
for leadership in increasing student interest in STEM education
Brian Brandt
Maxim Integrated Products
San Jose, CA, USA
for leadership in data converters and mixed-signal circuits
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Michael Branicky
University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS, USA
for contributions to switched and hybrid control systems
Henning Braunisch
Intel Corporation
Phoenix, AZ, USA
for contributions to high-bandwidth microprocessor packaging
David Brooks
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to power-efficient and resilient computer system design
Juergen Brugger
EPFL - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to micro and nano manufacturing technology
Tracy Camp
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO, USA
for contributions to wireless networking
Eugenio Cantatore
Eindhoven University of Technology
Eindhoven, Netherlands
for contributions to the design of circuits with organic thin film transistors
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Jinde Cao
Southeast University
Nanjing, China
for contributions to the analysis of neural networks
Bruce Carlsten
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos, NM, USA
for contributions to high-brightness electron beams and vacuum electron devices
Sandro Carrara
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to design of nanoscale biological CMOS sensors
Umit Catalyurek
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH, USA
for contributions to combinatorial scientific computing and parallel computing
Yiu Tong Chan
Royal Military College
Kingston, ON, Canada
for development of efficient localization and tracking algorithms
Tony Chan
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Clearwater Bay, Hong Kong, China
for contributions to computational models and algorithms for image processing
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Chorng-Ping Chang
Applied Materials, Inc.
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to replacement gate and shallow trench isolation for CMOS technology
Jie Chen
University of Alberta, Canada
Edmonton, AB, Canada
for contributions to low-power and biomedical ultrasound circuits and devices
Xilin Chen
Institute of Computing Technology
Beijing, China
for contributions to machine vision for facial image analysis and sign language recognition
Chun-Hung Chen
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to simulation-based optimization of automation systems
Shigang Chen
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL, USA
for contributions to quality of service provisioning and policy-based security management in computer networks
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Degang Chen
Iowa State University
Ames, IA, USA
for contributions to testing of analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits
Shu-Ching Chen
Florida International University
Miami, FL, USA
for contributions to multimedia data and disaster information management
Gyu Hyeong Cho
KAIST- Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daejeon, Korea
for contributions to power management circuit design
Henry Chung
City University of Hong Kong
Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong, China
for contributions to power electronic converters for lighting
C. Y. Chung
University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, SK, Canada
for contributions to power system stability and control
Wan Kyun Chung
Pohang University of Science & Technology
Pohang, Korea
for developments in robust control theory for mechanical systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Terry Cisco
Consultant
Glendale, CA, USA
for leadership in the development of airborne active array transmit and receive module technologies
George Clark
Alabama Power Company
Birmingham, AL, USA
for contributions to distribution automation for power
Armando Colombo
Schneider Electric Automation GmbH
Bayern, Germany
for contributions to industrial cyber-physical systems
Ian Craddock
University of Bristol
Bristol, United Kingdom
for leadership in imaging for healthcare applications
Lorrie Cranor
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to privacy engineering
Luiz Da Silva
Trinity College Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
for contributions to cognitive networks and resource management for wireless networks
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Gilles Dambrine
IEMN - Institute of Electronic, Microelectronic
and Nanotechnology
Lille, France
for contributions to the modeling of small signal and noise characteristics in nanoscale high-frequency devices
Timothy Davis
Texas A&M University
College Station,TX, USA
for contributions to sparse matrix algorithms and software
Leila De Floriani
University of Genova
Genova, Italy
for contributions to geometric modeling and visualization
Carlos De Wit
INRIA Grenoble
Rhone-Alpes, France
for contributions to modeling and control of mechanical, robotic, and networked systems
Robert Deng
Singapore Management University
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to security algorithms, protocols and systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Yixin Diao
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to modeling, optimization, and control of computing systems
Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
Sapienza University of Rome
Rome, Italy
for contributions to impulse-radio ultra wideband and cognitive networks for wireless communications
Warren Dixon
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL, USA
for contributions to adaptive control of uncertain nonlinear systems
Ananth Dodabalapur
Univeristy of Texas at Austin
Austin,TX, USA
for contributions to organic electronic devices and circuits
David Doman
USAF Air Force Research Laboratory
Rome, NY, USA
for contributions to flight dynamics and control
Ravindranath Droopad
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX, USA
for contributions to epitaxial growth of advanced materials for RF and CMOS applications
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Frederic Dufaux
Telecom ParisTech
Paris, France
for contributions to visual information processing and coding
Schahram Dustdar
Vienna University of Technology
Vienna, Austria
for contributions to elastic computing for cloud applications
Michael Eineder
TUM - Technische Universität München
München, Germany
for contributions to synthetic aperture radar image processing for geodesy
Georges El Fakhri
Massachusetts General Hospital/
Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to biological imaging
Danilo Erricolo
University of Illinois
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to electromagnetic scattering and associated computational algorithms
Karu Esselle
Macquarie University
Sydney, NSW, Australia
for contributions to resonance-based antennas
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Giuseppe Fabrizio
Defence Science & Technology Group
Edinburgh, SA, Australia
for contributions to adaptive array signal processing in over-the-horizon radar systems
Jun Fan
Missouri University of Science & Technology
Rolla, MO, USA
for contributions to power delivery networks in printed circuit designs
Mukta Farooq
IBM Corporation
Hopewell Junction, NY, USA
for contributions to 3D integration and interconnect technology
Patrick Fay
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to compound semiconductor tunneling and high-speed device technologies
Faramarz Fekri
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to coding theory and its applications
Leonard Feldman
Rutgers University
Piscataway, NJ, USA
for contributions to semiconductor-dielectric interfaces for MOS technologies
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Claudia Felser
Max-Planck-Institut fur CPfS
Gesellschaft, Munchen, Germany
for contributions to the design and chemical synthesis of new materials with multi-functional properties
Gabor Fichtinger
Queens University
Kingston, ON, Canada
for contributions to medical robotics and computer-assisted intervention
Dinei Florencio
Microsoft Research
Redmond, WA, USA
for contributions to statistical and signal processing approaches to adversarial and security problems
Thor Fossen
Norwegian University of Science & Technology
Trondheim, Norway
for contributions to modelling and controlling of marine crafts
F. Stuart Foster
Sunnybrook & Women's College-
Health Sciences Centre
Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to the development and commercialization of ultrasound technology
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Christina Fragouli
University of California - Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to network coding
Michael Franz
University of California - Irvine
Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to just-in-time compilation and to computer security through compiler-generated software diversity
Patrick French
TU Delft- Delft University of Technology
Delft, Netherlands
for contributions to micro-electromechanical devices and systems
Jessica Fridrich
Binghamton University- SUNY
Binghampton, NY, USA
for contributions to digital media forensics, steganography, and steganalysis
Masayuki Fujita
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to passivity-based control in robotics and robust control
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Vincenzo Galdi
University of Sannio
Benevento, Italy
for contributions to modeling the interaction between electromagnetic waves and complex materials
Alan Gatherer
Huawei
Plano, TX, USA
for contributions to systems-on-chip for 3G and 4G cellular systems
Maryellen Giger
University of Chicago - Radiology
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to computer-aided biomedical imaging and diagnosis
Fernando Gomide
University of Campinas
Sao Paulo, Brazil
for contributions to fuzzy systems
Tibor Grasser
Technische Universität Wien : TU Wien
Vienna, Austria
for contributions to modeling the reliability of semiconductor devices
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to the theory and design of electromagnetic metamaterials
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Anthony Guiseppi-Elie
Clemson University
Clemson, SC, USA
for contributions to organic electronic materials in biotechnology and biomedicine
Gerhard Hancke
University of Pretoria
Pretoria, South Africa
for contributions to wireless sensor networks
Edwin Hancock
University of York
N. Yorkshire, United Kingdom
for contributions to pattern recognition and computer vision
Alan Hanjalic
TU Delft- Delft University of Technology
Delft, Netherlands
for contributions to multimedia information retrieval
Tomohiro Hase
Ryukoku University
Shiga, Japan
for contributions to embedded software for real-time applications
Dimitrios Hatzinakos
University of Toronto
Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to signal processing techniques for communications, multimedia and biometrics
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Scott Hauck
University of Washington
Seattle, WA, USA
for contributions to Field-Programmable Gate Array based systems
Aaron Hawkins
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT, USA
for contributions to optofluidics
George Hayhoe
Mercer University
Macon, GA, USA
for contributions to professional and technical communication
Larry Heck
Google
Mountain View, CA, USA
for leadership in application of machine learning to spoken and text language processing
Maurice Heemels
Eindhoven University of Technology
Eindhoven, Netherlands
for contributions to analysis and design of hybrid, networked, and event-triggered systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Gernot Heiser
University of New South Wales
Sydney, NSW, Australia
for contributions to security and safety of operating systems
Michael Henderson
ISO New England
Springfield, MA, USA
for contributions to the application of high-voltage DC and flexible AC transmission systems
Mark Hersam
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL, USA
for contributions to carbon nanomaterial processing methods and devices
John Heywood University of Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
for contributions to engineering education research
Mark Horenstein
Boston University
Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to the modeling and measurements of electrostatics in industrial processes
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Tzyy-Sheng Horng
Nat'l Sun Yat-Sen University
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
for contributions to system-in-package modeling and design
Yu Hu
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN, USA
for contributions to power modeling and energy management of mobile devices
Xiaobo Hu
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to resource management for embedded systems
Jiang Hu
Texas A&M University
College Station,TX, USA
for contributions to gate, interconnect, and clock network optimization in VLSI circuits
Xian-Sheng Hua
Microsoft Research
N.Y.C., NY, USA
for contributions to multimedia content analysis and image search
Tony Jun Huang
Penn State University
University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to acousto-opto-fluidics, and nanoelectromechanical systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Jianwei Huang
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Shatin, NT, Hong Kong
for contributions to resource allocation in wireless systems
Qiang Huang
Beijing Institute of Technology
Beijing, China
for contributions to the design and control of biped robots
Qing-An Huang
Southeast University
Nanjing, China
for contributions to modeling and packaging of microsensors and microactuators
Jiwu Huang
Shenzhen University
Shenzhen, China
for contributions to multimedia data hiding and forensics
Adrian Ionescu
EPFL - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to the development of novel devices for low power applications
Mohammad Islam
Halla Mechatronics
Bay City, MI, USA
for development of electromagnetic sensors and actuators for automotive applications
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Rabih Jabr
American University of Beirut
Beirut, Lebanon
for application of robust optimization to power systems
Yungtaek Jang
Delta Products Corporation
Fremont, CA, USA
for contributions to efficiency optimization of ac-dc power supplies
Dan Jiao
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN, USA
for contributions to computational electromagnetics
Yaochu Jin
University of Surrey
Surrey, United Kingdom
for contributions to evolutionary optimization
Alvin Joseph
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to silicon-germanium bipolar-CMOS and RF silicon-on-insulator technology
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Mahmut Kandemir
Penn State University
University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to compiler support for performance and energy optimization of computer architectures
Lance Kaplan
Army Research Laboratory
Adelphi, MD, USA
for contributions to signal processing and information fusion for situational awareness
Sheldon Kennedy
Niagara Transformer Corporation
Cheektowaga, NY, USA
for leadership in the technology and standards for rectifier, inverter and harmonic-mitigating transformers
Nam Sung Kim
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI, USA
for contribution to circuits and architectures for power-efficient microprocessors
Joungho Kim
KAIST- Korea Advanced Institute of
Science and Technology
Daejeon, Korea
for contributions to modeling signal and power integrity in 3D integrated circuits
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Katsumi Kishino
Sophia University
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to III-V light emitter technology
Hitoshi Kiya
Tokyo Metropolitan University
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to filter structure, data hiding, and multimedia security
Stuart Kleinfelder
University of California - Irvine
Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to sensors and instrumentation for high-speed imaging applications
Michael Kneissl
Technische Universitaet Berlin
Berlin, Germany
for contributions to the development of wide bandgap semiconductor laser diodes and ultraviolet LEDs
Vladimir Kolobov
CFD Research Corporation
Huntsville, AL, USA
for contributions to theory, simulation and software development for industrial plasma
Avinoam Kolodny
Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology
Technion City, Haifa, Israel
for contributions to VLSI design and automation tools
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Danica Kragic
Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden
for contributions to vision-based systems and robotic object manipulation
William Krupke
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Livermore, CA, USA
for leadership in laser science and technology
Lawrence Kushner
BAE Systems, Inc.
Acton, MA, USA
for leadership in RF/microwave circuits for military and commercial applications
Akhlesh Lakhtakia
Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to isotropic chiral, bianisotropic materials, and metamaterials
Erik Larsson
Linkoping University
Linkoping, Sweden
for contributions to the technology of multi-antenna wireless communications
Mark Laubach
Broadcom Corporation
Irvine, CA, USA
for leadership in design and standardization of cable modems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Eugene Lavretsky
The Boeing Company
Everett, WA, USA
for contributions to the development of adaptive and robust flight control technologies
Ta Sung Lee
National Chiao Tung University
Hsinchu,Taiwan
for leadership and contributions in communication systems and signal processing
Jong Ho Lee
Seoul National University
Seoul, Korea
for contributions to development and characterization of bulk multiple gate field effect transistors
Inkyu Lee
Korea University
Seoul, Korea
for contributions to multiple antenna systems for wireless communications
Hui Lei
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to scalable and dependable data access in distributed computing systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Charles Leiserson
MIT-Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for leadership in parallel and distributed computing
Peng Li
Texas A&M University
College Station,TX, USA
for contributions to the analysis and modeling of integrated circuits and systems
Shaoqian Li
University of Electronic Science &
Technology of China
Sichuan, China
for leadership in development of broadband wireless networks
Zhiwu Li
Xidian University
Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
for contributions to Petri nets and their applications to automated manufacturing systems
Tsorng-Juu Liang
National Cheng Kung University
Tainan, Taiwan
for contributions to power conversion for lighting and sustainable energy
Weisi Lin
Nanyang Technical University
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to perceptual modeling and processing of visual signals
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Xuemin Lin
University of New South Wales
Sydney, NSW, Australia
for contributions to algorithmic paradigms for database technology
Kai Liu
University of California- Davis
Davis, CA, USA
for contributions to the understanding of magnetotransport effects and magnetization reversal in nanostructures
Blake Lloyd
Iris Power Engineering
Mississauga, ON, Canada
for development of non-intrusive diagnostics for electrical motors and generators
Stefano Lonardi
University of California, Riverside
Riverside,CA, USA
for contributions to computational biology and data mining
Songwu Lu
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to wireless and mobile networking and network security
Chenyang Lu
Washington University in St. Louis
Saint Louis, MO, USA
for contributions to adaptive real-time computing systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Shih-Lien Lu
Intel Corporation
Portland, OR, USA
for contributions to low-voltage microarchitecture and approximate computing
Victor Lubecke
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Honolulu, HI, USA
for leadership in the development of microwave transducers for biomedical application
Fa-Long Luo
Element CXI, Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
for contributions to adaptive signal processing for hearing and multimedia applications
Jian-Guo Ma
Tianjin University
Tianjin, China
for leadership in microwave electronics and RFIC applications
Xiaoli Ma
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to block transmissions over wireless fading channels
Souvik Mahapatra
IIT- Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Mumbai, India
for contributions to CMOS transistor gate stack reliability
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Gabriele Manganaro
Analog Devices Inc.
Norwood, MA, USA
for leadership in the design of high-speed converters
Dimitris Manolakis
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington, MA, USA
for contributions to signal processing education, algorithms for adaptive filtering, and hyperspectral imaging
Jonathan Manton
University of Melbourne
Parkville, VIC, Australia
for contributions to geometric methods in signal processing and wireless communications
Joao Marques Silva
University College Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
for contributions to decision and optimization algorithms for propositional logic
Frank Marzano
Sapienza University of Rome
Rome, Italy
for contributions to microwave remote sensing in meteorology and volcanology
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Shinji Matsuo
NTT Device Technology Laboratories
Kanagawa, Japan
for contributions to heterogeneous integration of semiconductor lasers
Clyde Maughan
Maughan Engineering Consultants
Schenectady, NY, USA
for contributions to large generator insulation systems and generator failure mechanisms
Sudip Mazumder
University of Illinois at Chicago
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to analysis and control of power electronics systems
Nenad Medvidovic
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to the architecture of complex software systems
Farid Melgani
University of Trento
Trento, Italy
for contributions to image analysis in remote sensing
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Ellis Meng
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to biomedical microelectromechanical systems
Dimitri Metaxas
Rutgers University
Piscataway, NJ, USA
for contributions to computer vision, medical image analysis, and sparse learning methods
Risto Miikkulainen
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to techniques and applications for neural and evolutionary computation
Federico Milano
University College Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
for contributions to power system modeling and simulation
Lamine Mili
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, VA, USA
for contributions to robust state estimation for power systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Hlaing Minn
University of Texas at Dallas
Richardson, TX, USA
for contributions to synchronization and channel estimation in communication systems
Vishal Misra
Columbia University
New York, NY, USA
for contributions to network traffic modeling, congestion control and Internet economics
Daniele Mortari
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to navigational aspects of space systems
David Moss
RMIT University
Melbourne, VIC, Australia
for contributions to all-optical signal processing chips and commercial products for fibre optic communications
Frank Mueller
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC, USA
for contributions to timing analysis of real-time systems
Annette Muetze
Graz University of Technology
Graz, Austria
for contributions to the analysis and mitigation of bearing currents in variable-speed drives
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Satoshi Nakamura
Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Nara, Japan
for contributions to speech recognition and speech-to-speech translation
Thyagarajan Nandagopal
National Science Foundation
Arlington, VA, USA
for contributions to wireless network optimization, RFID systems, and network architectures
Antonio Napolitano
University of Naples - Parthenope
Napoli, Italy
for contributions to the statistical theory of nonstationary signal processing
Robert Nelson
Siemens
Orlando, FL, USA
for contributions to flexible AC transmission system (FACTS) devices for wind power generation
Andrea Neto
TU Delft- Delft University of Technology Delft, Netherlands
for contributions to dielectric lens antennas and wideband arrays
Branislav Notaros
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO, USA
for contributions to higher order methods in computational electromagnetics
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Richard Nute
Consultant
Bend, OR, USA
for contributions to safety engineering of electrical and electronic products
Claude Oestges
Universite Catholique de Louvain
Louvain-La-Neuve, Belgium
for contributions to channel characterization and modeling for multiple-input multiple-output wireless communications
Haruhiko Okumura
Toshiba
Tokyo, Japan
for contribution to image processing and display technologies
Peggy O'Neill NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt, MD, USA
for contributions to the remote sensing of soil moisture
Kenichi Osada
Hitachi LTD.
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to reliable and low-power nanoscale SRAM
Pablo Parrilo
MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to semidefinite and sum-of-squares optimization
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Mahendra Patel
Electric Power Research Institute
Palo Alto, CA, USA
for contributions to synchrophasors standardization
Keith Paulsen
Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth
Hanover, NH, USA
for leadership in biomedical technologies in medical imaging for diagnosis and intervention
Joao Abel Pecas Lopes
INESC-Instituto de Engenharia de
Sistemas e Computadores, Tecnologia e Ciência
Porto, Portugal
for contributions to microgrids and the integration of wind generation
Fernando Perez-Gonzalez
University of Vigo
Vigo, Spain
for contributions to multimedia security
Luca Perregrini
University of Pavia
Pavia, Italy
for contributions to numerical techniques for electromagnetic modeling
Zhouyue Pi
Consultant
Allen, TX, USA
for leadership in millimeter wave communication technology
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
William Plant
University of Washington
Seattle, WA, USA
for contributions to the modeling electromagnetic scattering from the sea surface and its application to microwave remote sensing
Ajay Poddar
Synergy Microwave Corporation
Paterson, NJ, USA
for contributions to microwave oscillators
Ting-Chung Poon
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, VA, USA
for contributions to optical image processing and digital holography
Petar Popovski
Aalborg University
Aalborg, Denmark
for contributions to network coding and multiple access methods in wireless communications
Alexandros Potamianos
National Technical University of Athens
Athens, Greece
for contributions to human-centered speech and multimodal signal analysis
Domenico Prattichizzo
Universita di Siena
Siena, Italy
for contributions to haptics and multi-fingered robotic hands
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Calton Pu
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to system software specialization, information security, and services computing
Min Qiu
Zhejiang University
Zhejiang, China
for contributions to nanophotonic devices
Wendi Rabiner Heinzelman
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY, USA
for contributions to algorithms, protocols, and architectures for wireless sensor and mobile networks
Stojan Radic
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to optical signal processing by leveraging optical fiber non-linearities
B. M. Azizur Rahman
City University London
London, United Kingdom
for contributions to the application of fully vectorial finite element methods to photonics design
Sreeranga Rajan
Fujitsu Laboratories of America
Sunnyvale, CA, USA
for contributions to scalable formal verification of software and hardware systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Rajeev Ram
MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to semiconductor lasers and integration of photonics with CMOS electronics
Sundeep Rangan
NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
Brooklyn, NY, USA
for contributions to orthogonal frequency division multiple access cellular communication systems
Gregory Raybon
Bell Labs
New Providence, NJ, USA
for contributions to high-speed optical communication systems
Leonard Register
University of Texas At Austin
Austin,TX, USA
for contributions to modeling of charge transport in nanoscale CMOS devices
Andreas Reigber
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Wessling, Germany
for contributions to SAR tomography and airborne multi-band SAR
Kui Ren
State University of New York at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY, USA
for contributions to security and privacy in cloud computing and wireless networks
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Wei Ren
University of California- Riverside
Riverside, CA, USA
for contributions to distributed coordination and control of multi-agent systems
Stefan Ritt
Paul Scherrer Institute
Aargau, Switzerland
for the development of the Domino Ring Sampler series of chips
Pablo Rodriguez
Telefonica
Madrid, Spain
for contributions to the design and development of content distribution architectures in the Internet
Stergios Roumeliotis
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN, USA
for contributions to visual-inertial navigation and cooperative localization
Chris Rowen
Cadence Design Systems
San Jose, CA, USA
for leadership in the development of microprocessors and reduced instruction set computers
Xinbo Ruan
Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Nanjing, China
for contributions to switching-mode power converter topologies and modulation strategies
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Daniel Rueckert
Imperial College
London, United Kingdom
for contributions to biomedical image computing
Daniel Sabin
Electrotek Concepts, Inc.
Beverly, MA, USA
for leadership in power quality database management and analysis software
David Sampson
University of Western Australia
Western Australia, Australia
for contributions to fiber-optic biophotonics and biomedical optical imaging
Jagannathan Sarangapani
University of Missouri
Rolla, MO, USA
for contributions to nonlinear discrete-time neural network adaptive control and applications
Lorenz Schmidt
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Erlangen, Germany
for contributions to millimeter-wave and terahertz imaging systems
Noel Schulz
Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS, USA
for leadership in advancing women in engineering and electric ship technologies
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Karsten Schwans
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to high-performance, real-time and virtualized computing systems
Ivan Selesnick
NYU - Polytechnic School of Engineering
Brooklyn, NY, USA
for contributions to wavelet and sparsity based signal processing
Subhabrata Sen
AT&T Labs Research
Bedminster, NJ, USA
for contributions to analysis of cross-layer interactions in cellular networks
Sudipta Sengupta
Microsoft Research
Redmond, WA, USA
for contributions to network design, routing and applications to Internet backbone, data centers, and peer-to-peer systems
Weisong Shi
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI, USA
for contributions to distributed systems and internet computing
Yuhui Shi
Xi'an Jiaototng - Liverpool University
Suzhou, China
for contributions to particle swarm optimization algorithms
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Thomas Silva
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Boulder, CO, USA
for contributions to the understanding and applications of magnetization dynamics
Osvaldo Simeone
NJIT - New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, NJ, USA
for contributions to cooperative cellular systems and cognitive radio networks
Marcelo Simoes
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO, USA
for application of artificial intelligence in control of power electronics systems
Theodore Sizer
Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
New Providence, NJ, USA
for leadership in wireless communications technology
Bruce Smith
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, NY, USA
for contributions to semiconductor lithography
Jian Song
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China
for contributions to digital television broadcasting
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Matteo Sonza Reorda
Politecnico di Torino
Torino, Italy
for design of test algorithms for reliable circuits and system
Mehmet Soyuer
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to the design of high-frequency integrated circuits for clocking and communications
Giovanni Spagnuolo
University of Salerno
Salerno, Italy
for contributions to control of photovoltaic systems
Thomas Stuetzle
Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)
Brussels, Belgium
for contributions to the design and engineering of heuristic optimization algorithms
Il Hong Suh
Hanyang University
Seoul, South Korea
for contributions to the design and control of redundant and multiple-arm robot systems
Sun Sumei
Institute for Infocomm Research
Singapore, Singapore
for leadership in design and standardization of wireless communication systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Toru Tanzawa
Micron Technology, Inc. - Japan
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to integrated high-voltage circuits
Vladimir Terzija
University of Manchester
Manchester, United Kingdom
for contributions to power systems protection
Diane Thiede Rover
Iowa State University
Ames, IA, USA
for contributions to active learning methods in engineering education
John Thompson
University of Edinburgh
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
for contributions to multiple antenna and multi-hop wireless communications
Qi Tian
University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX, USA
for contributions to multimedia information retrieval
Akira Toriumi
University of Tokyo
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to device physics and materials engineering for advanced CMOS technology
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Sennur Ulukus
University of Maryland
College Park, MD, USA
for contributions to characterizing performance limits of wireless networks
Ben U Seng Pan
Synopsys Macau Limited
Macau, Macao
for leadership in the analog circuit design industry
K. Venugopal
University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering - Bangalore
Bangalore, India
for contributions to computer science and electrical engineering education
Silverio Visacro
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais: UFMG
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
for contributions to lightning protection
Martin Vossiek
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Erlangen, Germany
for contributions to the design of wireless and radar positioning systems
Sarma Bala Vrudhula
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to low-power and energy-efficient design of digital circuits and systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Bernhard Walke
RWTH Aachen University
Aachen, Germany
for contributions to packet switching and relaying in cellular mobile system
Pengjun Wan
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to scheduling and resource allocation in wireless networks
Cliff Wang
US Army Research Office
Durham, NC, USA
for leadership in trusted computing and communication systems
Jia Wang
AT&T Labs Research
Bedminster, NJ, USA
for contributions to measurement and management of large operational networks
Yue Wang
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Blacksburg, VA, USA
for contributions to genomic signal analytics and image-based tissue characterization
Zhengdao Wang
Iowa State Universiety
Ames, IA, USA
for contributions to multicarrier communications and performance analysis of wireless systems
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Zhong Feng Wang
Broadcom Corporation
Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to VLSI design and implementation of forward error correction coding
David Wolpert
Santa Fe Institute
Santa Fe, NM, USA
for contributions to optimization, machine learning, distributed control, and game theory
Vincent Wong
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada
for contributions to mobility management in wireless networks and demand side management in smart grid
Kaikit Wong
University College London
London, United Kingdom
for contributions to multiuser communication systems
Jieh Wu
National Chiao-Tung University
Hsin-Chu, Taiwan
for contributions to design and calibration of high-performance data converters
Ernest Wu
IBM Microelectronics- Avent, Inc.
Burlington, VT, USA
for contributions to gate oxide reliability of CMOS devices
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Liang-Liang Xie
Universiy of Waterloo
Waterloo, ON, Canada
for contributions to fundamental limits of feedback control systems and wireless networks
Chenyang Xu
Siemens Technology-To-Business Center
Berkeley, CA, USA
for contributions to medical imaging and image-guided interventions
Shugong Xu
Intel Labs Research
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to the improvement of wireless networks efficiency
Chengzhong Xu
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI, USA
for leadership in resource management for parallel and distributed systems
Li Xu
Old Dominion University
Norfolk, VA, USA
for contributions to theory and applications of enterprise information systems
Lie Liang Yang
University of Southampton
Southampton, United Kingdom
for contributions to multicarrier communications and wireless transceivers
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Mark Yeary
University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK, USA
for contributions to radar systems for meteorology
Kiat-Seng Yeo
Singapore University of Technology & Design
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to low-power integrated circuit design
Jinhong Yuan
University of New South Wales
Sydney, NSW, Australia
for contributions to multi-antenna wireless communication technologies
Luca Zaccarian
University of Trento
Trento, Italy
for contributions to the development and application of nonlinear and hybrid control systems
Daniel Zeng
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA
for contributions to collaborative computing with applications to security informatics
Bing Zeng
University of Electronic Science
and Technology of China
Sichuan, China
for contributions to image and video coding
2016 Newly Elevated Fellows
Xi Zhang
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to quality of service in mobile wireless networks
Jianzhong Zhang
Samsung Research America
Mountain View, CA, USA
for leadership in standardization of cellular systems
Yi Zhang
Sichuan University
Chengdu, China
for contributions to convergence theory for neural networks and subspace learning
Lizhong Zheng
MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to the theory of multiple antenna communication
Ping Zhou
ANSYS Incorporated
Canonsburg, PA, USA
for contributions to finite element methods applied to electromagnetic devices and electrical machines



http://blog.sciencenet.cn/blog-39006-938923.html

上一篇:[转载]2014 Newly Elevated IEEE Fellow

0

评论 (0 个评论)

数据加载中...
扫一扫,分享此博文

Archiver|手机版|科学网 ( 京ICP备14006957 )

GMT+8, 2019-12-15 14:15

Powered by ScienceNet.cn

Copyright © 2007- 中国科学报社

返回顶部