信息科学分享 http://blog.sciencenet.cn/u/hustphd

博文

[转载]2014 Newly Elevated IEEE Fellow

已有 2557 次阅读 2014-7-27 10:07 |个人分类:信息科学|系统分类:人物纪事|文章来源:转载

https://www.ieee.org/2014Fellowclass


2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Amr El Abbadi
University of California-Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA, USA
for contributions to the design of fault-tolerant large-scale data management systems
Brice Achkir
Cisco Systems, Inc. San Jose, CA, USA
for contributions to diagnostics of physical layer design in gigabit digital transmission systems
Thomas Ainsworth
US Naval Research Laboratory Washington, DC, USA
for contributions to the interpretation and analysis of polarimetric SAR imagery
Mohammad Alam
University of South Alabama Mobile, AL, USA
for contributions to pattern recognition and high resolution image reconstruction
Kevin Almeroth
University of California-Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA, USA
for contributions to multicast communication, wireless networks, and educational technology
Gustavo Alonso
ETH Zurich Zurich, Switzerland
for contributions to data management and distributed systems
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Andrea Alu
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to the theory and applications of electromagnetic metamaterials and plasmonic phenomena
Bjarne Andersen
Andersen Power Electronic Solutions Ltd. East Sussex, UK
for leadership in High Voltage DC Transmission Systems, AC Power Electronics, and Reactive Power Compensation
Bertram Arbesser-Rastburg
European Space Agency (ESA) Noordwijk, The Netherlands
for leadership in satellite communications, navigation, and remote sensing
Seiichi Aritome
SK Hynix Inc. Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
for contributions to flash memory technologies
Robert Arno
ITT Exelis Advanced Information Systems Rome, NY, USA
for contributions in applying stochastic modeling techniques to power distribution systems for critical facilities
Krste Asanovic
University of California-Berkeley Berkeley, CA, USA
for contributions to computer architecture
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Phaedon Avouris
IBM Research Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to carbon electronics and photonics
Nader Bagherzadeh
University of California-Irvine Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to the design and analysis of coarse-grained reconfigurable processor architectures
Chandrajit Bajaj
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to image processing, scientific visualization, and computational biology
Poras Balsara
University of Texas at Dallas Dallas, TX, USA
for contributions to the design of all-digital frequency synthesis
Soumitro Banerjee
Indian Institute of Science,
Education & Research Kolkata, West Bengal, India
for contributions to the understanding of nonlinear phenomena in power electronic circuits, and
to the theory of border collision bifurcation
Matthew Barth
University of California-Riverside Riverside, CA, USA
for pioneering research in intelligent transportation systems
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
William Bartley
Newington, CT, USA
for contributions to the development of generator and transformer standards for life cycle
planning and risk assessment
Evert Basch
Verizon, Inc. Waltham, MA, USA
for advancing the deployment of fiber-optic communication systems in carrier networks
Andrea Baschirotto
University of Milano-Bicocca Milano, Italy
for contributions to analog filters
Elizabeth Belding
University of California-Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA, USA
for contributions to mobile and wireless networking and communication protocols
Carl Benner
Texas Engineering Experiment Station College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to development of waveform-based analytics for electric power distribution
Randall Berry
Northwestern University Evanston, IL, USA
for contributions to resource allocation and interference management in wireless networks
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Nicola Bianchi
University of Padova Padova, Italy
for contributions to the theory and practice of electric machine design and control
Gautam Biswas
Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN, USA
for contributions to the modeling and simulation, diagnosis, and fault-adaptive control of complex dynamic systems
Igal Brener
Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to terahertz science and technology
Alberto Broggi
University of Parma Parma, Italy
for contributions to the design of automated vehicles
Kent Brown
Tennesse Valley Authority Ooltewah, TN, USA
for leadership in standards development for design, testing, and utilization of electrical equipment for the nuclear power industry
Richard Brown
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT, USA
for contributions to microsystem design
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Klaas Bult
Broadcom Corp. Bunnik, The Netherlands
for contributions to the design of high frequency analog and mixed signal circuits
Martin Buss
Technische Universitaet Muenchen Muenchen, Germany
for contributions to haptic telepresence systems and autonomous robots
Kathleen Carley
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to multi-dimensional human and cyber dynamic networks
Domenico Casadei
Bologna University Bologna, Italy
for contributions to direct torque control and matrix converters in electric drives
Branko Celler
Commonwealth Industrial and
Scientific Research Organisation (CSIRO) Epping, NSW, Australia
for contributions to telehealth services for the management of chronic disease
Babu Chalamala
MEMC Electronic Materials, Inc. St. Peters, MO, USA
for contributions to the development of advanced materials and device technologies for
vacuum microelectronics and field emission displays
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Ambrish Chandra
Ecole de Technologie Superieure Montreal, QC, Canada
for contributions to power distribution and renewable energy systems
Edward Chang
National Chiao Tung University Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to compound semiconductor heterojunction transistor technologies
Shoou-Jinn Chang
National Cheng Kung University Tainan, Taiwan
for contributions to nano scale photonic, electronic, and sensing devices
Danny Chen
University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to computation techniques for geometric optimization and medical applications
Jing Kevin Chen
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Hong Kong, China
for contributions to compound semiconductor heterojunction transistor technologies
Kwok Cheung
Alstom Grid Redmond, WA, USA
for development and implementation of energy and market management systems
for control centers
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Tihao Chiang
Ambarella Taiwan Ltd. Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to the theory and applications of video coding algorithms
Dmitry Chizhik
Bell Labs Holmdel, NJ, USA
for contributions to wireless channel modelling
Sunghyun Choi
Seoul National University Seoul, Korea
for contributions to development of wireless LAN protocols
Hean Teik Chuah
Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahma, Malaysia Selangor, Malaysia
for leadership in engineering education
Judson Clements
Appalachian State University Boone, NC, USA
for contributions to the evaluation and elimination of electrostatic hazards
James Colgate
Northwestern University Evanston, IL, USA
for contributions to the field of haptics
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Jorge Cortes
University of California-San Diego La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to geometric control, nonsmooth dynamical systems, and distributed control
of multi-agent systems
Jan Craninckx
Interuniversity Microelectronics Center (IMEC) Leuven, Belgium
for contributions to the design of CMOS RF transceivers
Andres Cuevas
Australian National University Canberra, ACT, Australia
for contributions to the science and technological development of silicon solar cells
Shuguang Cui
Texas A&M University College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to cognitive communications and energy efficient system design
Steven Cundiff
JILA, NIST & University of Colorado Boulder, CO, USA
for contributions to self-referenced optical frequency combs and ultrafast nonlinear solid-state spectroscopy
Michael Cuneo
Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque, NM, USA
for developments in inertial confinement fusion with magnetically-driven-implosions
and electrode cleaning
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Anand Dabak
Texas Instruments Dallas, TX, USA
for contributions to wireless and power-line communications
Manuel Dabreu
SanDisk Corp EL Dorado Hills, CA, USA
for contributions to the design of resilient manufacturing processes for electronic products
Liyi Dai
US Army Research Office Durham, NC, USA
for leadership and contributions to discrete event systems and singular systems
Hooman Darabi
Broadcom Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to radio frequency integrated circuits and systems
Christos Davatzikos
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to automatic analysis and interpretation of biomedical multi-dimensional data
Michael De Lisio
Wavestream Corp. San Dimas, CA, USA
for leadership and commercialization of high power microwave and millimeter-wave technologies
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Tobias Delbruck
University of Zurich and ETH Zurich Zurich, Switzerland
for contributions to neuromorphic visual sensors and processing
Sujit Dey
University of California-San Diego La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to the design and testing of low-power systems and system-on-chips
Inderjit Dhillon
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to large-scale data analysis and computational mathematics
Donald Disney
Avogy, Inc. Cupertino, CA, USA
for contributions to power integrated circuits and energy efficiency applications
Rahul Dixit
Space & Airborne Systems
Raytheon Company Redondo Beach, CA, USA
for leadership in microwave monolithic integrated circuits technologies and in active electronically steerable arrays application
Minh Do
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana, IL, USA
for contributions to image representation and computational imaging
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
David Doermann
University of Maryland- College Park College Park, MD, USA
for contributions to research and development of automatic analysis and processing of document page imaging
Mischa Dohler
Centre for Telecommunications
Technologies of Catalonia (CTTC) Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to wireless machine-to-machine communication systems
Peter Donalek
MWH Global Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to grid-connected pumped storage hydro systems
Joachim Ender
Fraunhofer Group Wachtberg, Germany
for contributions to multi-channel synthetic aperture radar and radar array signal processing
Robert Ewing
Air Force Research Laboratory Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, USA
for contributions to electronic system design in avionics
Paolo Faraboschi
Hewlett-Packard Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to embedded processor architecture and system-on-chip technology
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Aly Farag
University of Louisville Louisville, KY, USA
for contributions to image modeling and biomedical applications
Hector Fenech
Eutelsat SA Paris, France
for leadership in the definition of telecommunications satellite architectures and systems
through innovation and technological exploitation
Peter Fischer
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) Berkeley, CA, USA
for contributions to the development and application of high resolution X-ray magnetic imaging
Franco Flaviis
University of California-Irvine Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to reconfigurable antennas and tunable dielectrics for wireless communication systems
Mahmud Fotuhi-Firuzabad
Sharif University of Technology Tehran, Iran
for development of probabilistic techniques in power system reliability evaluation
Kim Fowler
Kansas State University Manhattan, KS, USA
for contributions to mission-critical and safety-critical systems engineering
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Alejandro Frangi Caregnato
University of Sheffield Sheffield, UK
for contributions to medical image analysis and image-based computational physiology
Ichiro Fujimori
Broadcom Corporation Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to oversampled data converters and gigabit wireline transceivers
Huijun Gao
Harbin Institute of Technology Harbin, China
for contributions to the theory and industrial applications of networked control systems
Phillip Gibbons
Intel Labs Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to parallel computing and databases
Garth Gibson
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to the performance and reliability of transformative storage systems
Robert Gilmore
QUALCOMM, Inc. San Diego, CA, USA
for contributions to high-performance and low-power wireless portable communications devices
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
James Glass
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to probabilistic segment-based speech recognition and spoken dialogue interfaces
Guang Gong
University of Waterloo Waterloo, ON, Canada
for contributions to sequences and cryptography applied to communications and security
Antonio Gonzalez
Intel Labs Barcelona &
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to the design of energy-efficient and resilient processor architectures
Ramesh Govindan
University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to computer networking applied to sensor networks
Vivek Goyal
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to information representations and their applications in acquisition, communication, and estimation
Helmut Graeb
Technische Universitaet Muenchen Munich, Germany
for contributions to design centering and structural analysis of analog circuits
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Remi Gribonval
INRIA Rennes Cedex, France
for contributions to the theory and applications of sparse signal processing
Sarath Gunapala
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA, USA
for contributions to infrared detectors and focal plane arrays
Yingjie Guo
Commonwealth Industrial and
Scientific Research Organisation (CSIRO) Marsfield, NSW, Australia
for contributions to smart reconfigurable and high gain antennas for broadband wireless
communications systems
Bruce Gurney
HGST, a subsidiary of Western Digital San Jose, CA, USA
for contributions to spin valve Giant Magnetoresistance sensors for magnetic recording systems
Bjorn Gustavsen
Power Research Institute (SINTIFF) Trondheim, Norway
for contributions to frequency-domain modeling techniques
Adolfo Guzman
Instituto Politecnico Nacional (IPN) Mexico City, Mexico
for contributions to consistent labeling for 3-D object recognition
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Martin Haenggi
University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to the spatial modeling and analysis of wireless networks
Irena Hajnsek
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich
and German Aerospace Center (DLR)
e.V. Microwaves & Radar Institute Wessling, Germany
for contributions to synthetic aperture radar imaging using airborne sensors and satellite missions
Dilek Hakkani-Tur
Microsoft Research Los Altos, CA, USA
for contributions to spoken language processing
Zhu Han
University of Houston Houston, TX, USA
for contributions to resource allocation and security in wireless communications
Majeed Hayat
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to the modeling of impact ionization and noise in avalanche-photodiode devices
Yun He
Tsinghua University Beijing, China
for contributions to video coding and communication technologies
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
John Heidemann
USC/Information Sciences Institute Marina del Rey, CA, USA
for contributions to sensor networks, internet measurement and simulation
Fred Heismann
JDS Uniphase Corp. Colts Neck, NJ, USA
for contributions to understanding, control and mitigation of polarization effects in fiberoptic communication systems
Scott Hensley
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Pasadena, CA, USA
for contributions to radar remote sensing of the Earth and planetary bodies and advancement of interferometric synthetic aperture radar
Peter Hoeher
University of Kiel Kiel, Germany
for contributions to decoding and detection that include reliability information
Axel Hoffmann
Argonne National Laboratory Argonne, IL, USA
for contributions to nanomagnetism and manipulation of spin current
Chris Horwill
Alstom Grid Stafford, UK
for contributions to testing and commissioning of flexible AC transmission systems
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Yiwei Hou
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University Blacksburg, VA, USA
for contributions to modeling and optimization of wireless networks
Hao Huang
GE Aviation Troy, OH, USA
for contributions to electric power generation, conversion, and control in aircraft
Toshio Iguchi
National Institute of Information
and Communications Technology Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to spaceborne meteorological instruments and radar
Ilko Ilev
U.S. Dept. of Food and Drug Administration Silver Spring, MD, USA
for contributions to the development of multifunctional optical sensing and imaging
methods in biophotonics technology and medical devices
Hisao Ishibuchi
Osaka Prefecture University Osaka, Japan
for contributions to evolutionary multiobjective optimization and fuzzy rule-based classifier design
Kazunari Ishimaru
Memory Division, Toshiba Corporation
Semiconductor and Storage Products Company Yokohama, Japan
for contributions to static random access memory and complementary metal-oxide semiconductor devices
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Cursino Jacobina
Federal University of Campina Grande/DEE Campina Grande, Brazil
for contributions to the development of power converters and machine drives
Ali Jadbabaie
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to the theory of multi-agent coordination and control
Syed Jafar
University of California-Irvine Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to analyzing the capacity of wireless communication networks
Xicheng Jiang
Broadcom Corporation Irvine, CA, USA
for development of communication systems-on-chip products
Weihua Jiang
Nagaoka University of Technology Nagaoka, Japan
for contributions to repetitive pulsed power generation utilizing solid-state device technology
Christopher Johnson
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT, USA
for leadership in scientific computing and scientific visualization
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Gary Johnson
Mortar Net Solutions Chicago, IL, USA
for leadership in growth and manufacturing processes of quartz
Mohan Kankanhalli
National University of Singapore Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to multimedia content processing and security
Krishna Kant
George Mason University Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to enterprise server performance, power management technologies
and domain name system robustness
George Karagiannidis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki Thessaloniki, Greece
for contributions to the performance analysis of wireless communication systems
William Karl
Boston University Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to statistical signal processing and image reconstruction
Tanay Karnik
Intel Corporation Hillsboro, OR, USA
for contributions to error-tolerant circuits and near-load voltage regulators
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Ursula Keller
ETH Zurich Zurich, Switzerland
for contributions to ultrashort pulse modelocked laser physics and technology
Roger King
Mississippi State University Mississippi State University, MS, USA
for contributions to power systems data analytics to improve grid reliability
Michael King
University of Colorado Boulder, CO, USA
for fundamental research in remote sensing of clouds and aerosols
Hassan Kojori
Honeywell Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to the design and application of predictive and diagnostic algorithms in
power electronics converters
Robert Kozma
University of Memphis Memphis, TN, USA
for contributions to pattern-based computation based on large-scale networks and random graphs
Hermano Krebs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to rehabilitation robotics and the understanding of neuro-rehabilitation
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Sanjay Krishna
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to infrared detectors and focal plane arrays
Benjamin Kroposki
National Renewable Energy Laboratory Golden, CO, USA
for leadership in renewable and distributed energy systems integration in the electric power system
Jen-Tsai Kuo
Chang Gung University Tao-Yuan, Taiwan
for contributions to planar microwave components and numerical electomagnetics
Yu-Kwong Kwok
University of Hong Kong Hong Kong, China
for contributions to resource scheduling algorithms in parallel and distributed systems
Sam Kwong
City University of Hong Kong Hong Kong, China
for contributions to optimization techniques in cybernetics and video coding
Ivan LaHaie
Integrity Applications Inc. Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to near-to-far field radar signature transformations and radar measurement
error mitigation
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Yen-Shin Lai
Taipei Tech Taipei, Taiwan
for contributions to power converters and motor drives controlled by pulse width modulation
David Laidlaw
Brown University Providence, RI, USA
for contributions to data visualization and analytics
J. Nicholas Laneman
University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to multihop relaying and cooperative communication for wireless networks
Anders Larsson
Chalmers University of Technology Goteborg, Sweden
for contributions to optoelectronic device technology
Daniel Lee
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to machine learning algorithms for perception and motor control
Kwyro Lee
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Daejeon, South Korea
for management and R&D leadership in semiconductor technology
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Byoungho Lee
Seoul National University Seoul, South Korea
for contributions to diffractive optics and three-dimensional display technologies
Zachary Lemnios
IBM Corporation Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for leadership in advanced technologies for defense and security systems
John Leonard
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to navigation and mapping for mobile robots and autonomous underwater vehicles
Haizhou Li
Institute for Infocomm Research Singapore, Singapore
for leadership in multilingual speaker and language recognition
Mingyan Liu
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to modeling of wireless ad-hoc and sensor networks
Sheng Liu
Huazhong University of Science and Technology Wuhan, China
for leadership in engineering development of LED packaging
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Bing Liu
University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to data mining
Angel Lozano
Universitat Pompeu Fabra Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to multiple-input, multiple-output antenna systems
Stepan Lucyszyn
Imperial College London London, UK
for contributions to monolithic microwave
integrated circuits and radio frequency microelectromechanical systems
Howard Luong
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Hong Kong, China
for contributions to CMOS radio-frequency transceiver design
Robert Magnusson
University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX, USA
for contributions to the invention of a new class of nanophotonic devices
Mariusz Malinowski
Warsaw University of Technology Warsaw, Poland
for contributions to the modulation and control of power electronics converters
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Weidong Mao
Comcast Cable Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to video on demand technologies and cloud computing
Thomas Mc Dermott
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to modeling and analysis of electric power distribution systems and lightning
protection
William McEneaney
University of California, San Diego La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to optimal control and estimation in nonlinear systems
William McFarland
Qualcomm Atheros San Jose, CA, USA
for leadership in single-chip wifi radio systems-on-a-chip development
Thomas Mehlhorn
Naval Research Laboratory Alexandria, VA, USA
for leadership in understanding intense pulsed electron and ion beams
Charles Melcher
University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN, USA
for the discovery of a cerium-activated lutetium oxy-orthosilicate scintillator and its application to medical imaging
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Daniel Menasce
George Mason University Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to research and education in performance evaluation of computer systems
Francisco Mesa
University of Seville Seville, Spain
for contributions to the theory and computation of wave propagation in microwave planar structures
Cecilia Metra
Universit di Bologna Bologna, Italy
for contributions to the on-line testing and fault-tolerant design of digital circuits and systems
Flix Miranda
NASA Glenn Research Center Cleveland, OH, USA
for contributions to high-temperature superconductors and ferroelectric tunable microwave components for satellite communications
Dariush Mirshekar Syahkal
University of Essex Colchester, UK
for contributions to electromagnetic modeling for microwave devices
Paul Mockapetris
Nominum Los Altos, CA, USA
for contributions to the design and implementation of the Internet Domain Name Systems
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Philip Mok
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology Hong Kong, China
for contributions to the design of analog power-management integrated circuits
Paolo Montuschi
Politecnico di Torino Torino, Italy
for contributions to the theory and applications of digital arithmetic
Jeong-Sun Moon
HRL Laboratories, LLC Malibu, CA, USA
for contributions to GaN- and graphene-based microwave and millimeter-wave devices
Yu Morton
Miami University Oxford, OH, USA
for contributions to the understanding of ionospheric effects on global navigation satellite
signals
Theodore Moustakas
Boston University Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to the epitaxial growth of nitride semiconductors
Yi Murphey
University of Michigan-Dearborn Dearborn, MI, USA
for contributions to optimal energy control in hybrid electric vehicles
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Samuel Naffziger
Advanced Micro Devices Fort Collins, CO, USA
for leadership in the development of power management and low power processor technologies
Nathan Newman
Arizona State University School
of Energy, Matter & Transport Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to the development and production of novel thin film materials and devices
Bin Ning
Beijing Jiaotong University Beijing, China
for contributions to train operation control systems
Katia Obraczka
University of California at Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA, USA
for contributions to energy-efficient protocols and routing in wireless networks
Matthew Ohland
Purdue University West Lafayette, IN, USA
for contributions to and leadership in engineering education
Taiichi Otsuji
Tohoku University Sendai, Japan
for contributions to plasmonic semiconductor integrated device technology for terahertz sensing
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Andrew Ott
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Norristown, PA, USA
for leadership in the design, development, and operation of competitive wholesale electricity markets
Haldun Ozaktas
Bilkent University Bilkent, Turkey
for contributions to transforms for signal processing in optics
Fernando Paganini
Universidad ORT Uruguay Montevideo, Uruguay
for contributions to robust control and communication networks
Zhigang (David) Pan
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to design for manufacturability in integrated circuits
Marios Papaefthymiou
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to the design of adiabatic circuits for high-performance computing
Konstantinos Papathanassiou
German Aerospace Center DLR Wessling, Germany
for contributions to polarimetric interferometry for synthetic aperture radar
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Ioannis Paschalidis
Boston University Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to the control and optimization of communication and sensor networks, manufacturing systems, and biological systems
Jain Pei
Simon Fraser University Burnaby, BC, Canada
for contributions to data mining and knowledge discovery
Fatih Porikli
Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to computer vision and video surveillance
Jinyi Qi
University of California-Davis Davis, CA, USA
for contributions to statistical image reconstruction for emission-computed tomography
Daniel Radack
Institute of Defense Analyses Kensington, MD, USA
for leadership in microwave and millimeter-wave integrated circuit technologies and packaging techniques
Padma Raghavan
Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to robust scalable sparse solvers and energy-efficient parallel scientific computing
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Muhammed Rahman
University of New South Wales, Australia New South Wales, Australia
for contributions to direct torque control of integrated permanent magnet machines
Balaji Rajan
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India
for contributions to high performance and low complexity space-time code designs for wireless
communication systems
Umakishore Ramachandran
Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Computer Science Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to programming idioms for parallel and distributed systems and design of
scalable shared memory systems
Jean-Pierre Raskin
Universit catholique de Louvain (UCL) Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
for contributions to the characterization of silicon-on-insulator RF MOSFETs and MEMS devices
William Redman-White
University of Southampton Southampton, UK
for contributions to chip design aspects of telecommunications systems and RFIC design
Robert Reed
Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN, USA
for contributions to understanding the effects of single-event particle radiation on integrated circuits
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Martin Reisslein
Arizona State University Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to the design and performance evaluation of metropolitan networks
and multimedia networking mechanisms
Michael Reiter
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC, USA
for contributions to computer security and fault-tolerant distributed computing
Stephen Renals
University of Edinburgh Edinburgh, UK
for contributions to speech recognition technology and its use in spoken language processing
Daniele Riccio
Universit di Napoli Federico II Napoli, Italy
for contributions to satellite-based synthetic aperture radar imaging
Martin Richardson
University of Central Florida Orlando, FL, USA
for contributions to the development and application of high-power and ultrafast lasers
Nick Ridler
National Physical Laboratory Middlesex, UK
for contributions to traceability in precision high-frequency electromagnetic measurements
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Norma Riley
Northrop Grumman Corporation Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to ultra-wideband phased array technologies
Bradford Roberts
S&C Electric Company Franklin, WI, USA
for contributions to the uninterruptible power supply industry and battery
Pedro Rodriguez
Abengoa Research Sevilla, Spain
for contributions to the control of distributed power generation
Simon Rowland
University of Manchester Manchester, UK
for contributions to the application of polymers in high voltage systems
Marcos Rubinstein
University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
for contributions to modeling lightning and its electromagnetic effects
Marina Ruggieri
University of Roma 'Tor Vergata' Rome, Italy
for contributions to millimeter-wave satellite communications
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Paul Ryan
Dublin, OH, USA
for contributions to aviation safety
Ashutosh Sabharwal
Rice University Houston, TX, USA
for contributions to the theory and experimentation of wireless systems and networks
Amir Said
Hewlett Packard Laboratories Cupertino, CA, USA
for contributions to compression and processing of images and videos
Magdalena Salazar-Palma
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid Madrid, Spain
for contributions to the application of numerical techniques to electromagnetic modeling
Bahgat Sammakia
State University of New York at Binghamton Binghamton, NY, USA
for contributions to thermal management applications in electronic systems
Peter Sandborn
University of Maryland College Park, MD, USA
for contributions to the analysis of cost and life-cycle of electronic systems
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Mark Sandler
Queen Mary University of London London, UK
for contributions to digital signal processing techniques in audio and music applications
Guillermo Sapiro
Duke University Durham, NC, USA
for contributions to computational mathematics for computer vision
Thilo Sauter
Austrian Academy of Sciences Wiener Neustadt, Austria
for contributions to synchronization and security in automation networks
Stefan Schaal
University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to robot learning and modular motion planning
John Schneider
Ultra-Scan Corporation Amherst, NY, USA
for leadership in advancing the field of ultrasonic imaging and fingerprint identification
Philip Schniter
Ohio State University Columbus,OH, USA
for contributions to signal processing in communications
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Cheryl Schrader
Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MI, USA
for leadership and contributions in engineering education
Alexander Schuchinsky
Queen's University Belfast Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
for contributions to the electromagnetic theory of complex and artificial media and their
applications to passive intermodulation and novel devices
Steven Scott
NVIDIA Eau Claire, WI, USA
for contributions to the architectures of high-performance interconnection networks and supercomputers
Jong-Soo Seo
Yonsei University Seoul, South Korea
for contributions to digital multimedia and mobile broadcasting technologies
Jamal Seyed Yagoobi
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA, USA
for contributions to electrohydrodynamics
Cyrus Shahabi
University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to the fields of multimedia, geospatial and distributed databases
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Sanjay Shakkottai
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to the modeling, design, and analysis of wireless networks
Puneet Sharma
Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Palo Alto, CA, USA
for contributions to the design of scalable networking, software defined networks and energy efficiency in data centers
Jiancheng Shi
Institute for Remote Sensing Applications
Chinese Academy of Sciences Beijing, China
for contributions to active and passive microwave remote sensing
Shiuhpyng Shieh
National Chiao Tung University Hsinchu, Taiwan
for advances in pattern-oriented intrusion detection and fault-tolerant protection
Toru Shimizu
Renesas Electronics Corp. Tokyo, Japan
for development of integrated multi-core microprocessors with large memories
Andrei Shkel
University of California-Irvine Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to micromachined gyroscopes
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Sandeep Shukla
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Arlington, VA, USA
for contributions to applied probablistic model checking for system design
Metin Sitti
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to micro- and nano-scale robotic systems
Raghupathy Sivakumar
Georgia Institute of Technology Alpharetta, GA, USA
for contributions to the design of algorithms and protocols for wireless networking and mobile computing
Krishna Sivalingam
Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai, India
for contributions to medium access control and energy-efficient protocol design in communication networks
Kiruba Sivasubramaniam
Electric Machines Laboratory Niskayuna, NY, USA
for contributions to high power density electric machines for renewable energy and aerospace applications
Dejan Sobajic
Grid Consulting, LLC San Jose, CA, USA
for contributions to applications of neural networks for power engineering
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Emina Soljanin
Bell Labs Alacatel-Lucent Murray Hill, NJ, USA
for contributions to coding theory and coding schemes for transmission and storage systems
Jiming Song
Iowa State University Ames, IA, USA
for contributions to algorithms in computational electromagnetics
Anthony Soong
Huawei Technologies Plano, TX, USA
for contributions to the standardization of cellular communication systems
Ashok Srivastava
NASA Ames Research Center Mountain View, CA, USA
for leadership and contributions in data mining to enhance the safety of aerospace systems
Mircea Stan
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA, USA
for contributions to power- and temperature-aware design of VLSI circuits and systems
John Stasko
Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to information visualization, visual analytics and human-computer interaction
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Richard Stern
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to robust speech recognition and auditory perception
Charles Sullivan
Dartmouth Hanover, NH, USA
for contributions to the design of power electronic circuits and magnetics
Senichi Suzuki
NTT Corporation Kanagawa, Japan
for contributions to high-density integrated silica-based planar lightwave circuits for optical communications
Jacobus Swart
State University of Campinas - UNICAMP Campinas, Brazil
for contributions to microelectronics education in Brazil
Srinivas Tadigadapa
Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to microeletromechanical systems for fluidic and biochemical sensors
Takunori Taira
National Institutes of Natural Science
Institute for Molecular Science Okazaki, Japan
for contributions to micro solid-state photonics
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Hiroshi Takahashi
Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation Kanagawa, Japan
for contributions to arrayed-waveguide gratings
Migaku Takahashi
Tohoku University Sendai, Japan
for contributions to thin film technology for high-density recording media and heads
Kay Tan
National University of Singapore Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to evolutionary multiobjective optimization
Kazuo Tanaka
University of Electro-Communications Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to fuzzy control system design and analysis
Hisao Taoka
University of Fukui Fukui, Japan
for contributions to computing technology for power system analysis and control
Anthony Tether
Sequoia Group, Inc. Falls Church, VA, USA
for leadership in the advancement of commercial and defense technologies
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Patrick Thiran
Ecole Polytechnique Fdrale de Lausanne Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to network performance analysis
Keiichi Tokuda
Nagoya Institute of Technology Nagoya, Japan
for contributions to hidden Markov model-based speech synthesis
Wen Tong
Huawei Technologies Ottawa, ON, Canada
for leadership in the development of 3G and 4G wireless communication systems
Germano Torres
Itajuba Federal University / PS Solutions Itajuba, Brazil
for contributions to the application of intelligent systems to power systems
Elie Track
Hypres, Inc. Stamford, CT, USA
for leadership in superconducting electronics and its applications
Trac Tran
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD, USA
for contributions to multirate and sparse signal processing
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Wade Trappe
Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ, USA
for contributions to information and communication security
A. Galip Ulsoy
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to the control of automotiveand manufacturing systems and time-delay systems
Kerry Vahala
California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA, USA
for contributions to the physics, technology, and applications of quantum-confined semiconductor lasers and optical microresonators
Jan Van Houdt
imec Leuven, Belgium
for contributions to flash memory devices
Marc Van Hulle
KU Leuven Leuven, Belgium
for contributions to biomedical signal processing and biological modeling
Andre van Schaik
University of Western Sydney Penrith, NSW, Australia
for contributions to neuromorphic circuits and systems
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Rene Vidal
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD, USA
for contributions to subspace clustering and motion segmentation in computer vision
Martin Vlach
Mentor Graphics Portland, OR, USA
for leadership in analog and mixed signal hardware description languages and their simulation tools
Yi Wang
Cornell University New York, NY, USA
for contributions to cardiovascular MRI development and quantitative susceptibility mapping
Zidong Wang
Brunel University Middlesex, UK
for contributions to networked control and complex networks
Zhou Wang
University of Waterloo Waterloo, ON, Canada
for contributions to perceptual image processing and quality assessment
Solveig Ward
Quanta Technology, LLC Raleigh, NC, USA
for contributions to power system protective relaying, communications systems, and tele-protection
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Iram Weinstein
Science Applications International Corp. McLean, VA, USA
for leadership in signal processing and test methods for radars detecting advanced aircraft
and cruise missiles in severe terrain clutter
Ross Whitaker
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT, USA
for contributions to image and geometry processing, visualization, and medical image analysis
Sarah Wilson
Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
Ed Wu
University of Hong Kong Hong Kong, China
for contributions to in vivo magnetic resonance imaging methods
Ya-Hong Xie
University of California Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to strained-silicon materials and devices
Changsheng Xu
Chinese Academy of Sciences Beijing, China
for contributions to multimedia content analysis
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Sudhakar Yalamanchili
Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to high-performance multiprocessor architecture and communication
Rui Yang
University of Oklahoma Norman, OK, USA
for contributions to the mid-infrared interband cascade laser and related optoelectronic devices
Boon-Lock Yeo
Google Sunnyvale, CA, USA
for contributions to and leadership in image and video processing
Wei Yu
University of Toronto Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to optimization techniques for multiple-input-multiple-output communications
Franco Zambonelli
Universita' di Modena e Reggio Emilia Reggio Emilia, Italy
for contributions to software engineering for self-adaptive and self-organizing systems
Yongguang Zhang
Microsoft Research Beijing Beijing, China
for contributions to software radio technology
2014 Newly Elevated Fellows
Guoqi Zhang
Philips Research/Delft University of Technology Delft, The Netherlands
for contributions to heterogeneous micro/nano electronics packaging, system integration and reliability
Hong Zhang
University of Alberta Edmonton, AL, Canada
for contributions to collective robotics and intelligent sensing in oil sand mining
Ji-Feng Zhang
Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science Beijing, China
for contributions to parameter identification and adaptive control of stochastic systems
Wei-Xing Zheng
University of Western Sydney Penrith, NSW, Australia
for contributions to signal processing and system identification
Shengli Zhou
University of Connecticut Storrs, CT, USA
for contributions to wireless and underwater acoustic communications



http://blog.sciencenet.cn/blog-39006-815019.html

上一篇:[转载]2013 Newly Elevated IEEE Fellows
下一篇:[转载]2016 Newly IEEE Fellow

0

该博文允许注册用户评论 请点击登录 评论 (0 个评论)

数据加载中...
扫一扫,分享此博文

Archiver|手机版|科学网 ( 京ICP备14006957 )

GMT+8, 2019-12-13 15:25

Powered by ScienceNet.cn

Copyright © 2007- 中国科学报社

返回顶部