信息科学分享 http://blog.sciencenet.cn/u/hustphd

博文

[转载]2012 Newly Elevated IEEE Fellows

已有 4096 次阅读 2012-5-3 21:41 |个人分类:信息科学|系统分类:科研笔记|文章来源:转载

2012 Newly Elevated IEEE Fellows
Patrice Abry
CNRS & Ecole Normale Suprieure de Lyon
Lyon Cedex 07, France
for contributions to the theory and applications of fractal and multifractal analysis in signal and image processing
Robert Whitlock Adams
Analog Devices, Inc.
Wilmington, MA, USA
for contributions to analog and digital signal processing
Rambabu Adapa
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Palo Alto, CA, USA
for leadership in DC and flexible AC transmission systems
Hojjat Adeli
The Ohio State University
Columbus, OH, USA
for contributions to computational intelligence in infrastructure engineeringSarita V. Adve
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL, USA
for contributions to shared memory semantics and parallel computing
Anant Kumar Agarwal
Cree Inc.
Chapel Hill, NC, USA
for contributions to silicon carbide power device technology
Dakshi Agrawal
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Hawthorne, NY, USA
for contributions to theory, analysis, and design of efficient, secure, and privacy-preserving communication systems
Divyakant Agrawal
University of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA, USA
for contributions to large-scale data management in distributed and networked systems
Yucel Altunbasak
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to super-resolution imaging, color filter array interpolation, and error-resilient video communications
Ajith Amerasekera
Texas Instruments Inc.
Dallas, TX, USA
for leadership in semiconductor innovation and contributions to circuit design
James Hampton Anderson
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC, USA
for contributions to the implementation of soft-real-time systems on multiprocessor and multicore platforms
Thomas Marbory Antonsen
University of Maryland
Potomac, MD, USA
for contributions to the theory of magnetically confined plasmas, laser-plasma interactions and high power coherent radiation sources
Carlos A. Araujo
University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO, USA
for contributions to the field of ferroelectric nonvolatile memories
Murat Arcak
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA
for contributions to theory and application of nonlinear observer design and the passivity approach to control of distributed systems
Erdal Arikan
Bilkent University
Ankara, Bilkent, Turkey
for contributions to coding theory
George William Arnold
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Gaithersburg, MD, USA
for leadership in architecture and protocols for the electric grid and telecommunication networks
Masahiro Asada
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to semiconductor laser theory and terahertz devices
Thangavelu Asokan
GE India Technology Centre
Bangalore, Karnataka, India
for contributions to the development technologies for electrical safety
Oscar C. Au
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Clearwater Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
for contributions to multimedia coding and security
Ahmad R.S. Bahai
National Semiconductor Inc.
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to multi-carrier wireless and wire-line communication systems
Theodore Baker
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL, USA
for contributions to real-time computing applications
Venkataramanan Balakrishnan
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN, USA
for contributions to convex optimization in control systems
Pierre Baldi
University of California, Irvine
Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to machine learning and its applications in the life sciences
Kaustav Banerjee
University of California at Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA, USA
for contributions to modeling and design of nanoscale integrated circuit interconnects
Sergio Barbarossa
University of Rome, "La Sapienza"
Rome, Italy
for contributions to signal processing, sensor networks, and wireless communications
Mauro Barni
University of Sienna
Sienna, Italy
for contributions to signal and image processing for multimedia security
Farhat Nadeem Beg
University of California San Diego
La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to high intensity laser matter interactions and pulsed power pinches
David Theodore Blaauw
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to adaptive and low power circuit design
Thierry Blu
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for fundamental contributions to approximation theory in signal and image processing
Aldo Boglietti
Politecnico di Torino
Torino, Italy
for contributions to analysis of magnetic materials and AC electrical machines
Jozsef Bokor
Hungarian Academy of Science
Budapest, Hungary
for contributions to system identification and multivariable control system design
Martin Bossert
Ulm University
Ulm, Germany
for contributions to reliable data transmission including code constructions and soft decision decoding
Raouf Boutaba
University of Waterloo
Waterloo, ON, Canada
for contributions to automated network and service management methodologies and applications
Christoph Brunner
it4power LLC
Cham, Switzerland
for development of global standards for substation automation and smart grids
Alan Burns
The University of York
York, Yorkshire, UK
for contributions to fixed-priority scheduling for embedded real-time systems
Giorgio Buttazzo
Scuola Superiore Sant' Anna
Pisa, Italy
for contributions to dynamic scheduling algorithms in real-time systems
Kenneth Leonard Calvert
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky, USA
for contributions to internet topology and active networks
Eduardo F. Camacho
University of Seville
Sevilla, Spain
for contributions to model predictive control and advanced control of solar systems
Marco Claudio Campi
University of Brescia
Brescia, Italy
for contributions to stochastic and randomized methods in systems and control
Zeynep Celik-Butler
University of Texas, Arlington
Arlington, TX, USA
for contributions to the understanding of noise and fluctuation phenomena in solid-state devices
Chaitali Chakrabarti
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to low power embedded system design and to very large scale integration architectures for signal processing
Naehyuck Chang
Seoul National University
Seoul, Korea
for contributions to system-level power characterization, including thermal management
Jocelyn Chanussot
Grenoble Institute of Technology
Grenoble, France
for contributions to data fusion and image processing for remote sensing
Jyh-Cheng Chen
National Chiao Tung University
Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to energy efficient protocols in wireless networks
Yen-Kuang Chen
Intel Corporation
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to algorithm-architecture co-design for multimedia signal processing
I-Ming Chen
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to reconfigurable robotic systems and actuators
Foger SK Cheng
Hong Kong University of Science &Technology
Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
for contributions to multiuser communications in wireless systems
Mung Chiang
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ, USA
for contributions to optimization of communication networks and applications to wireless networks, broadband access, and the internet
John Nelson Chiasson
Boise State University
Boise, ID, USA
for contributions to control of electric machines and power converters
Hsi-Tseng Chou
Yuan Ze University
Chung-Li, Taiwan
for contributions to high frequency electromagnetic analysis and its applications to antenna design
Ronnie F. Chu
PECO Energy Company/Exelon Corporation
Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to power systems planning
Chong-Nuen Chris Chu
Iowa State University
Ames, IA, USA
for contributions to physical design of integrated circuits
Kara Clark
General Electric
Scotia, NY, USA
for contributions to modeling of wind power generation
Luigi Colombo
Texas Instruments Inc
Dallas, TX, USA
for contributions to infrared detectors and high-k gate dielectrics
Dorin I. Comaniciu
Siemens Corporate Research
Princeton, NJ, USA
for contributions to medical image analysis and computer vision
Gerard L. Cote
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX, USA
for development of innovative optical sensors for in vitro and in vivo medical diagnosis and monitoring
Paul Dan Cristea
University "Politehnica" of Bucharest (UPB)
Bucharest, Romania
for contributions to modernizing and internationalizing engineering education
Mark Edward Crovella
Boston University
Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to the measurement and analysis of networks and distributed systems
Brian Cunningham
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL, USA
for contributions to photonics crystals-based biosensors and detection instrumentation
Mark R. Cutkosky
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA
for contributions to bio-inspired robotics, dexterous manipulation and haptics
Kostas Daniilidis
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to visual motion analysis, omni-directional vision, and three-dimensional robot vision
John P. R. David
University of Sheffield
Sheffield, South Yorks, UK
for contributions to avalanche-photodiodes and impact ionization in semiconductors
David Bruce Davidson
Stellenbosch University
Stellenbosch, South Africa
for contributions to computational electromagnetics
Kalyanmoy Deb
Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
for contributions to evolutionary multi-criterion optimization techniques
Alberto Del Guerra
University of Pisa
Pisa, Italy
for contributions to radiation detectors and systems for medical physics and molecular imaging
Alper Demir
Koc University, Turkey
Sariyer-Istanbul, Turkey
for contributions to stochastic modelling and analysis of phase noise
Michael Devetsikiotis
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC, USA
for contributions to rare-event modeling of communication networks
Mario di Bernardo
University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Naples, Italy
for contributions to the analysis, control and applications of nonlinear systems and complex networks
Rdiger Dillmann
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Karlsruhe, Germany
for contributions to robot programming and human-centerd technologies
Josep Domingo Ferrer
Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain
for contributions to privacy, security, and functionality in statistical databases
Edward Russell Dougherty
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to the development of genomic signal processing
Gerard Dreyfus
ESPCI-PARISTECH
Paris, France
for contributions to machine learning and its applications
Alexandra Duel-Hallen
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC, USA
for contributions to equalization and wireless communications
Jean-Luc Dugelay
Eurecom- Recyclage
Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
for contributions to three dimensional imaging for security applications
Stephen Durden
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pasadena, CA, USA
for contributions to microwave remote sensing and radar systems, including spaceborne cloud radar
Abdel-Aty Edris
Quanta Technology
Sunnyvale, CA, USA
for leadership in applications of flexible alternating current transmission systems to extra high voltage networks
Magnus B. Egerstedt
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to hybrid and networked control, with applications in robotics
William Eric Eklow
Cisco Systems, Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
for leadership in test technology for printed circuit assemblies and systems
Michael Elad
The Technion Israel Institute of Technology
The Technion City, Haifa, Israel
for contributions to sparsity and redundancy in image processing
Irfan A. Essa
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to computer vision and graphics
Ralph Etienne-Cummings
The Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD, USA
for contributions to neuromorphic sensory-motor circuits and systems
Babak Falsafi
EPFL Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to multiprocessor architecture and memory systems
Mostafa Fatemi
Mayo Clinic – Rochester MN
Rochester, MN, USA
for contribution to ultrasound radiation force imaging and tissue characterization
Zhenghe Feng
Tsinghua University
Beijing,China
for contributions to smart antennas and mobile communications, and for leadership in microwave and antenna education
Anbal R. Figueiras-Vidal
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Leganes, Madrid, Spain
for leadership in digital signal processing
Patrick Joseph Flynn
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to biometric identification
Gary Bryce Fogel
Natural Selection, Inc.
San Diego, CA, USA
for contributions to computational intelligence and its application to biology, chemistry, and medicine
Monique (ne Aubry) Frize
Carleton University and University of Ottawa
Ottawa,ON, Canada
for contributions to clinical engineering and engineering education
Jeffrey A. Froyd
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to engineering education
Pascal Vitali Fua
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to the theory and practice of three-dimensiional shape recovery from images and video sequences
Masakatsu George Fujie
Waseda University
Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to medical robotics
Eric Edward Fullerton
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to the synthesis and characterization of magnetic exchange coupled films, superlattices and recording media
Stefano Galli
ASSIA, Inc.
Redwood City, CA, USA
for contributions to theory, practice, and standardization of power line communication networks
Donald Stanley Gardner
Intel Corporation
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to integrated circuit interconnects and integrated inductor technology
Douglas Alan Garrity
Freescale Semiconductor, Inc
Gilbert, AZ, USA
for contributions to analog-to-digital converters for embedded applications
Mazin Gilbert
AT&T Labs
Warren, NJ, USA
for contributions to speech recognition, speech synthesis, and spoken language understanding
K. Gopakumar
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore, Karnataka, India
for contributions to design and control of multilevel converters
Suresh Gopalakrishnan
General Motors Inc.
Farmington Hills, MI, USA
for contributions to electric drives and control for automotive systems
Rafik A. Goubran
Carleton University
Ottawa, ON, Canada
for contributions to voice quality measurement and its applications to audio improvement
Susan L. Graham
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA
for contributions to programming language design and implementation and for service to the discipline of computer science
David Alan Grier
George Washington University
Washington, DC, USA
for contributions to crowd sourcing
Leonidas J. Guibas
Stanford university
Stanford, CA, USA
for contributions to algorithms for computational geometry
Erich W. Gunther
EnerNex Corporation
Knoxville, TN, USA
for contributions to the development and standardization of techinques for electric power quality
Fredrik Borge, Robert Gustafsson
Linkping University
Linkping, Sweden
for contributions to theory and applications of statistical signal processing
Nadim F. Haddad
BAE Systems
Oakton, VA, USA
for development of radiation hardened semiconductor device technology and products for space applications
Wilfried Ernst-August Haensch
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to metal–oxide–semiconductor field-effect transistor device physics and scaling
Joseph Y. Halpern
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY, USA
for contributions to reasoning about knowledge and uncertainty
Charles D. Hansen
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
for contributions to visualizaiton tools for large-scale scientific datasets
Ahmed Hassanein
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN, USA
for contributions to modeling and simulation of fusion, laser, and discharge produced plasmas
Malcolm Lewis Heron
James Cook University
Townsville, QLD, Australia
for contributions to the application of radio science to oceanic and terrestrial remote sensing
Kunihiko Hidaka
The University of Tokyo
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to measurement and electrical insulation technologies in high voltage engineering
Jiro Hirokawa
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to high-gain and high-efficiency millimeter-wave planar waveguide slot arrays
Franz Hlawatsch
Vienna University of Technology
Vienna, Austria
for contributions to time-frequency signal processing
Wei Hong
Southeast University
Nanjing, Jiangsu, P. R. China
for contributions to substrate integrated waveguide circuits and computational electromagnetics
Jia-Sheng Hong
Heriot-Watt University
Edinburgh, UK
for contributions to microwave planar filter technologies
Robert D. Howe
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to haptic interfaces and robotic manipulation
Yennun Huang
Vee TIME Corp.
Taipei, Taiwan
for contributions to fault tolerant and failure avoidance software
Mark S. Humayun
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to development of an artificial retina
Michael F. Insana
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL, USA
for contributions to ultrasound imaging methods, particularly elastography
Takashi Ito
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
for development of direct nitridation technology of MOS gate insulators
Jorgen Arendt Jensen
Technical University of Denmark
Lyngby, Denmark
for contributions to medical ultrasound imaging systems
Yoon-Ha Jeong
Pohang University of Science & Technology
Pohang, Korea
for the development of single-electron and high-electron mobility transistors
Ray O. Johnson
Lockheed Martin
Bethesda, MD, USA
for leadership in national security technologies
Yogendra Kumar Joshi
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to microfabricated cooling devices
Mao Jun Fa
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Shanghai, Shanhai, China
for contributions to interconnects and passive components in integrated circuits and systems
Charles R. Kalmanek
AT&T Labs-Research
Florham Park, NJ, USA
for leadership in advancing architecture, design and management of communications networks and services
Ahmed E. Kamal
Iowa State University
Ames, Iowa, USA
for contributions to optical networks provisioning for multipoint traffic
Sing Bing Kang
Microsoft Research
Redmond, WA, USA
for contributions to image-based modeling and rendering
Haran Chandra Karmaker
TECO-Westinghouse Motor Company
Round Rock, TX, USA
for contributions to the analysis, design and standards of large electrical machines
Lydia Kavraki
Rice University
Houston, TX, USA
for contributions to robot-motion planning and computational biology
John Albert Kay
Rockwell Automation
Kitchener, ON, Canada
for contributions to arc resistant medium voltage control and protection technologies
Nasser Kehtarnavaz
University of Texas at Dallas
Richardson, TX, USA
for contributions to real-time and biomedical image processing
Andrei L. Kholkin
University of Aveiro
Aveiro, Portugal
for contributions to electromechnanicl characterization methods and applications
Michael C.K. Khoo
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to cardiorespiratory control in sleep disorders
Clifford Alan King
L-3 Communications
Gloucester, MA, USA
for contributions to silicon germanium heterojunction devices and technologies
Sung-Jea Ko
Korea University
Seoul, Korea
for contributions to digital camera technologies
Sanjai Kohli
Consultant
Manhattan Beach, CA, USA
for leadership in developing consumer global positioning system receivers
Ryuji Kohno
Yokohama National University
Yokohama City, Kanagawa, Japan
for contributions to spread spectrum and ultra wideband technologies and applications
Brian H. Kolner
University of California, Davis
Davis, CA, USA
for contributions to optical waveform analysis and modelocked lasers
Michael Gangyu Kong
Loughborough University
Loughborough, Leicestershire, UK
for contributions to atmospheric pressure glow discharge sources in biology and medicine
Mayuresh V. Kothare
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA, USA
for contributions to multivariable constrained control systems and model predictive control
Ashok Krishnamoorthy
Oracle Labs
San Diego, CA, USA
for contributions to optical interconnect devices and their system applications
Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy
University of California, Riverside
Riverside, CA, USA
for contributions to cross-layer protocol design in wireless networks
Mark W. Kroll
Mark Kroll & Associates
Crystal Bay, MN, USA
for contributions to implantable and external defibrillator technology
Jerzy Antoni Krupka
Warsaw University of Technology
Warszawa, Poland
for contributions to high frequency measurements of electromagnetic properties of materials
Adam Krzyzak
Concordia University
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
for contributions to nonparametric algorithms and classification systems for machine learning
Francis J. Kub
Naval Research Laboratory
Arnold, MD, USA
for leadership in the development of wide bandgap semiconductor power electronics
Marc Pollefeys
ETH Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland
for contributions to three-dimensional computer vision
Pradeep Lall
Auburn University
Auburn, AL, USA
for contributions to reliability prediction for electronic packaging
James Lam
University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to analysis and synthesis of control systems
Vincent K.N. Lau
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Kowloon, NA, Hong Kong
for contributions to wireless communication systems with channel feedback
Mark Gerald Lauby
North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC)
Princeton, NJ, USA
for leadership in the development and application of techniques for bulk power system reliability
Rudy M. Lauwereins
IMEC
Leuven, Belgium
for contributions to data flow models in real-time prototyping
Reinhard Lerch
University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Erlangen, Bavaria, Germany
for contributions to ultrasonic transducer technology and computer modeling of sensors and actuators
Geert Leus
Delft University of Technology
Delft, Netherlands
for contributions to signal processing for communications
Jin Li
Microsoft Research Corporation
Redmond, WA, USA
for contributions to multimedia delivery, compression and storage for real-time communication
Junyi Li
Qualcomm Inc.
Bridgewater, NJ, USA
for contributions to modulation techinques for mobile broadband communications systems
Xuelong Li
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xi'an, Shaanxi, P. R. China
for contributions to pattern recognition and its applications in multimedia signal processing
Mike Peng Li
Altera Corporation
Palo Alto, CA, USA
for contributions to the design of jitter test technologies
Soung Chang Liew
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Shatin, NT, Hong Kong
for contributions to wireless communications and networking
Ching-Yung Lin
IBM Thomas J. Watson Laboratory
Hawthorne, NY, USA
for contributions to network science and multimedia security and retrieval
Ming C. Lin
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC, USA
for contributions to real-time physics-based interaction and simulation for virtual environments, robotics and haptics
Thomas Edward Linnenbrink
Hittite Microwave Corp.
Colorado Springs, CO, USA
for leadership in standards for instrumentation and measurement systems
Huan Liu
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to feature selection in data mining and knowledge discovery
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Massachusetts Institute of Technology- MIT
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to robot motion planning
Marco Luise
University of Pisa, Italy
Pisa, Italy
for contributions to synchronization and signal processing in communications
Kwan-Liu Ma
University of California at Davis
Davis, CA, USA
for contributions to large-scale data visualization
John Eric Maenchen
Sandia National Laboratories
Arlington, VA, USA
for leadership in the development of intense pulsed charged particle beams, and their application for flash radiography
Ranjan K. Mallik
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
New Delhi, Delhi, India
for contributions to channel characterization in wireless communication systems
Dinesh Manocha
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC, USA
for contributions to robot motion planning, rapid prototyping, and virtual environments
Jianchang Mao
Yahoo! Inc.
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to pattern recognition, search, content analysis, and computational advertising
Mario C. Marconi
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO, USA
for contributions to development and use of compact soft x-ray lasers
Ferran Martin
Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona(UAB)
Bellaterra, Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to metamaterial-based transmission lines for microwave applications
MD Abul Masrur
US Army RDECOM-TARDEC
Warren, MI, USA
for contributions to fault diagnostics in electric motor drives and automotive electric power systems
John David Mathews
Pennsylvania State University
State College, PA, USA
for contributions to radar observations of meteors
Yuichi Matsushima
Waseda University
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to semiconductor optical devices for transoceanic optical undersea cable systems
Malay Kumar Mazumder
Boston University
Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to self-cleaning solar panels, and particle size and charge distribution analysis
Hugh Joseph McDermott
Bionic Ear Institute, University of Melbourne
East Melbourne, Vic, Australia
for contributions to improved sound-processing techniques for cochlear implants and hearing aids
Mark F. McGranaghan
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Knoxville, TN, USA
for contributions to the analysis of power quality issues
Peter J. McNulty
Clemson University
Clemson, SC, USA
for contributions to radiation-induced soft errors in microelectronics
Peter Meer
Rutgers University
Piscataway, NJ, USA
for contributions to mean-shift and robust techniques in computer vision
Kathleen Lowe Melde
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA
for contributions to tunable antennas and their integration in electrical packaging
Chunting (Chris) Mi
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dearborn, MI, USA
for contributions to hybrid electric vehicle modeling and power control
Eric Lawrence Miller
Tufts University
Medford, MA, USA
for contributions to inverse problems and physics-based signal and image processing
Russ Miller
State University of New York at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY, USA
for contributions to theory and practice of parallel algorithms and architectures
Veena Misra
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC, USA
for contributions to metal electrodes and high-K dielectrics for CMOS applications
Sushmita Mitra
Indian Statistical Institute
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
for contributions to neuro-fuzzy and hybrid approaches in pattern recognition
Tetsuya Mizumoto
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to waveguide optical nonreciprocal devices for optical communications
Eytan Modiano
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to cross-layer resource allocation algorithms for wireless, satellite, and optical networks
Tohru Mogami
Selete, Inc.
Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
for contribution to surface-channel pMOSFET and nanoscale transistor technology
Agostino Monorchio
University of Pisa, Italy
Pisa, Italy
for contributions to computational electromagnetics and for application of frequency selective surfaces in metamaterials
Oleg A. (Alexandrovich) Mukhanov
HYPRES, Inc.
Elmsford, NY, USA
for leadership in research and development of superconducting digital electronics
Bernard Mulgrew
The University of Edinburgh
Edinburgh, Scotland
for contributions to linear and nonlinear equalizers for adaptive systems
Sivaram Murthy
Indian Institute of Technology- Madras
Chennai, Tamilnadu, India
for contributions to resource management in high performance real-time computing and communication systems
Wolfgang Nebel
Carl von Ossietzki University Oldenburg
Oldenburg, Germany
for contributions to the design of low-power circuits and systems
Shahriar Negahdaripour
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL, USA
for contributions to underwater computer vision
Andreas A. Neuber
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX, USA
for contributions to the physics of dielectric surface flashover in high electric fields
Shojiro Nishio
Osaka University
Suita, Osaka, Japan
for contributions to data and knowledge management in database systems
Zhisheng Niu
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China
for contributions to collaborative radio resource management in wireless networks
Jong-Seon No
Seoul National University
Seoul, Korea
for contributions to sequences and cyclic difference setsfor communications algorithms
Anthony S. Oates
TSMC Inc.
Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to the engineering and understanding of interconnect reliability in integrated circuits
Shunri Oda
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to silicon quantum dot devices
Hiroshi G. Okuno
Kyoto University
Kyoto, Japan
for contributions to robot audition technology
Jean-Christophe Olivo
Institut Pasteur
Paris, France
for contributions to image analysis and its applications in biological imaging
Ian James Oppermann
Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Org. (CSIRO)
Sydney, NSW, Australia
for contributions to mobile communication systems
Venkata Narayana Padmanabhan
Microsoft Research India
Bangalore, Karnataka, India
for contributions to networked and mobile computing systems
Marimuthu Palaniswami
The University of Melbourne
Parkville, Victoria, Australia
for contributions to computational intelligence, learning systems, and nonlinear modelling
William Devereux Palmer
US Army Research Office
Durham, NC, USA
for leadership and contributions in microwave and millimeter wave systems and sources
Simonetta Paloscia
Institute of Applied Physics- National Research Council
Florence, Italy
for contributions to active and passive microwave remote sensing of vegetation and land surfaces
Ci-Ling Pan
National Tsing Hua University
Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to optoelectronic and liquid crystal devices for ultrafast and terahertz photonics
Sharatchandra Pankanti
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to biometrics and surveillance systems
Maja Pantic
Imperial College, London
London, UK
for contribution to automatic human behavior understanding and affective computing
Lucy Y. Pao
University of Colorado at Boulder
Boulder, CO, USA
for contributions to feedforward and feedback control systems
Jon Michael Peha
Consultant
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for leadership in wireless and broadband technology for public safety communications
Unil A.G. Perera
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to quantum structures for infrared and terahertz detection
Jean-Christophe Pesquet
University Paris-Est
Champs sur Marne, France
for contributions to statistical methods for signal recovery
Matti Kalevi Pietikainen
University of Oulu
Oulu, Finland
for contributions to texture and facial image analysis for machine vision
Sergio Amedeo Pignari
Politecnico di Milano
Milano, Italy
for contributions to immunity characterization using bulk current injection test methods
Konstantinos N. Plataniotis
University of Toronto, Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to the theory and application of statistical adaptive learning
John Poulton
NVIDIA Corporation
Durham, NC, USA
for contributions to high-speed low-power signaling and to graphics architecture
Kenneth D. Poulton
Agilent Technologies
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to high-speed analog-to-digital conversion
Salil Prabhakar
DigitalPersona Inc.
Freemont, CA, USA
for contributions to biometrics technology
Farnoosh Rahmatian
Quanta Technology
West Vancouver, BC, Canada
for contributions to optical voltage and current sensors in high-energy electric power systems
Jagath Chandana Rajapakse
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to computational techniques for magnetic resonance imaging
Ragunathan Rajkumar
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to predictable real-time systems and operating systems
Janusz E. Rajski
Mentor Graphics Corporation
Wilsonville, OR, USA
for contributions to digital VLSI circuit testing and test compression
Subramanian Ramanathan
Raytheon BBN Technologies
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to mobile adhoc networks using topology control and directional antennas
Parthasarathy Ranganathan
Hewlett Packard Labs
Palo Alto, CA, USA
for contributions to energy-efficient datacenters
Valluri R. Rao
Intel Corporation
Santa Clara, CA, USA
for contributions to the characterization technologies for microprocessor and logic circuits
Elliot Rappaport
Electro Technology Consultants
Coconut Creek, FL, USA
for contributions to grounding in industrial and commercial power systems
Lawrence Rauchwerger
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX, USA
for contributions to thread-level speculation, parallelizing compilers, and parallel libraries
James B. Rawlings
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI, USA
for contributions to model predictive control
Wanda K. Reder
S&C Electric Company
Wayne, IL, USA
for leadership in power engineering implementation and workforce development
Wonjong Rhee
ASSIA, Inc.
San Francisco, CA, USA
for leadership in dynamic spectrum management systems
Mark Andrew Richards
Georgia Institute of Technology
Marietta, GA, USA
for contributions in radar signal processing education
John Riedl
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN, USA
for contributions to collaborative filtering, recommender systems and social computing
Ian Duncan Robertson
University of Leeds
Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
for contributions to monolithic microwave integrated circuits and millimeter-wave system-in-package technology
Fabio Roli
University of Cagliari
Cagliari, NA, Italy
for contributions to multiple classifier systems
Arturo Roman-Messina
Inst. Politecnico Nacional-Mexico
Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
for contributions to analysis of electric power system
Jordi Romeu Robert
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to the development of fractal antennas
Mark Jeffrey Rosker
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
Falls Church, VA, USA
for leadership in microwave and millimeter-wave phased arrays, gallium nitride semiconductors, and terahertz electronics
George N. Rouskas
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC, USA
for contributions in algorithms, protocols, and architectures of optical networks
Riccardo Rovatti
Univeristy of Bologna
Bologna, Italy
for contributions to nonlinear and statistical signal processing applied to electronic systems
Pedro L. Rustan
National Reconnaissance Office
Chantilly, VA, USA
for contributions to miniature satellite technologies
Manoj Sachdev
University of Waterloo
Waterloo, ON, Canada
for contributions to test methodology for very large scale integrated circuits
Paul C. Sajda
Columbia University
New York, NY, USA
for development of brain-machine interfaces for image and media search
Koji Sakui
Micron Japan, Ltd.- Tokyo Office
Minato-Ku, Tokyo, Japan
for the contribution to NAND flash memories
Valentina Salapura
IBM Thomas J. Watson Laboratory
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to the architecture and design of multiprocessor systems
Pierangela Samarati
Universit degli Studi di Milano
Crema, CR, Italy
for contributions to information security, data protection, and privacy
Eugene, Jr. Santos
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH, USA
for contributions to decision support systems and reasoning under uncertainty
Kunio Sawaya
Tohoku University
Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
for contributions to computational electromagnetics and characterization of antennas in plasmas
Harpreet Sawhney
SRI International
West Windsor, NJ, USA
for contributions to video algorithms
Akbar M. Sayeed
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI, USA
for contributions to statistical signal modeling for wireless communication and sensor networks
William L. Scherlis
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to software analysis and software engineering education
Cordelia Schmid
INRIA Inc.
Montbonnot, France
for contributions to large-scale image retrieval, classification and object detection
Dominique Marcelle Marie-Paul Schreurs
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Leuven, Belgium
for contributions to nonlinear vectorial measurement-based experimental design and modeling
Daniel Louis Schweickart
Air Force Research Laboratory
Dayton, OH, USA
for contributions to insulation systems and the development of design guidelines for aerospace applications
Robert Simon Sherratt
University of Reading
Reading, Berkshire, UK
for contributions to embedded signal processing in consumer electronic devices and products
Raghunath Kashinath Shevgaonkar
University of Pune, India
Pune, MH, India
for leadership in electrical engineering education in India
Ben Shneiderman
University of Maryland
College Park, MD, USA
for contributions to human-computer interaction and information visualization
Barry L. Shoop
United States Military Academy (USMA)
West Point, NY, USA
for leadership in photonic signal and image processing for national security
Thomas R. Shrout
Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to the development of advanced piezoelectrics for ultrasound transducers
Luis Miguel Silveira
Technical University of Lisbon
Lisbon, Portugal
for contributions to analysis and modeling of VLSI interconnects
Johnny Kin On Sin
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
for contributions to the design and commercialization of power semiconductor devices
Rajiv K. Singh
University of Florida
Newberry, FL, USA
for contributions to chemical mechanical polishing and thin film process technology
Nisheeth Kumar Singh
Swissgrid ag
Fislisbach, Aargau, Switzerland
for contributions to online control and analysis for power systems
Wan-Chi Siu
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
for leadership in signal processing and contributions to video technologies
Anand Sivasubramaniam
Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA, USA
for contributions to power management of storage systems and high performance computer systems
Andrei Nickolay Slavin
Oakland University
Rochester, MI, USA
for contributions to magnetic excitations and magnetization dynamics induced by spin transfer
Graham C. Smith
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Upton, NY, USA
for contributions to the advancement of detectors for x-rays, charged particles, and thermal neutrons
Franky So
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL, USA
for contributions to organic light emitting diodes
Elvino Silveira Sousa
University of Toronto
Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to wireless systems, including modulation techniques and transmitter diversity
Joel S. Spira
Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.
Coopersburg, PA, USA
for leadership in developing and commercializing light control technologies
Ljubisa Stankovic
University of Montenegro
Podgorica, Montenegro
for contributions to time-frequency signal analysis
Roy Streit
Metron, Inc.
Portsmouth, RI, USA
for contributions to multi-target tracking, classification, and sonar signal processing
Almudena Suarez
University of Cantabria
Santander, Cantabria, Spain
for applications of stability concepts to the computer-aided design of nonlinear microwave circuits
John S. Suehle
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Gaithersburg, MD, USA
for contributions to the understanding of thin gate dielectric films
Xian-He Sun
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to memory-bounded performance metrics and scalable parallel computing
Ichiro Tai
Toshiba Corporation
Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan
for leadership in development of nuclear instrumentation and control systems
Emre I.Telatar
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to information theory and coding
Richard Anthony Tell
Richard Tell Associates, Inc.
Colville, WA, USA
for contributions to assessment and safety standards for human exposure to radio frequency energy
Remus Teodorescu
Aalborg University
Aalborg, Denmark
for contributions to grid-connected renewable energy converter systems technology
Mark Steven Tillack
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to fusion energy technology
Kenneth William Tobin
Oak Ridge National Laboratory / UT-Battelle, LLC
Oak Ridge, TN, USA
for contributions to computer vision technology for instrumentation and measurement
Tommaso Toffoli
Boston University
Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to theory of computing including reversible computing, cellular automata, and physics of computation
Samir Trabelsi
U. S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Athens, GA, USA
for contributions to microwave measurements on particulate materials for agriculture
Stephen Mathias Trimberger
Xilinx Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
for contributions to circuits, architectures and software technology for fleld-programmable gate arrays
Din Ping Tsai
National Instrument Technology Research Center
Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to nanophotonics and near-field optics for microscopy and storage
Danny Hin-Kwok Tsang
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Kowloon, Hong Kong, China
for contributions to the optimization of communications networks
Yu-Chee Tseng
National Chiao-Tung University
Hsin-Chu, Taiwan
for contributions to wireless and mobile networks
Edward Weldon Tunstel
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Laurel, MD, USA
for contributions to space robotic system applications on planetary missions
Scott J. Tyo
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA
for contributions to transient electromagnetics ultra-wideband antennas, and mesoband radiating systems
M. Umit Uyar
City College of New York
New York, NY, USA
for contributions to conformance testing theory and practice
Maria Elena Valcher
University of Padova
Padova, Italy
for contributions to positive systems theory and the behavioral approach to system analysis and control
Chris Gilbert Van de Walle
University of California at Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA, USA
for contributions to the theory of interfaces, doping and defects in semiconductors
Yiannis J.C. Vardaxoglou
Loughborough University
Loughborough, Leicestershire, UK
for application of metamaterials and electromagnetic band gap structures to antenna systems
Bane Vasic
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA
for contributions to coding theory and its applications in data storage systems and optical communications
Erik I. Verriest
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to delay systems and modeling time varying and nonlinear systems
John F. Wager
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR, USA
for contributions to the development of transparent electronics
Ping-Kong Alexander Wai
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong
for contributions to optical networks and optical fiber communication systems
Chin-Liang Wang
National Tsing-Hua University
Hsin Chu, Taiwan
for contributions to signal processing algorithms and architectures for digital communications
Keh-Chung Wang
Hong Kong Applied Science &Technology Research Institute
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to GaAs HBT integrated circuits for high speed data conversion and optical fiber communication systems
Le Yi Wang
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI, USA
for contributions to system identification and the analysis of system complexity
James Warnock
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Corporation
Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for contributions to circuit design of high-performance microprocessors
Thomas Rainer Maria Weiland
Technische Universitt Darmstadt
Darmstadt, Germany
for development of the finite integration technique and impact of the associated software on electromagnetic engineering
Xiaoqing Wen
Kyushu Institute of Technology
Iizuka, Fukuoka, Japan
for contributions to testing of integrated circuits
Jiangtao Wen
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China
for contributions to multimedia communication technology and standards
Ouri E. Wolfson
University of Illinois, Chicago
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to mobile data management
Craig L. Woody
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Upton, NY, USA
for the development of radiation detectors for high energy and nuclear physics, and medical imaging
Enboa Wu
Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute
(ASTRI), Co., Ltd.
Shatin, Hong Kong, China
for contributions to light emitting diode and packaging technologies
Jianping Wu
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China
for leadership in the establishment of internet in China
Bing-Fei Wu
National Chiao Tung University
Hsinchu, Taiwan
for contributions to intelligent transportation and multimedia systems
Jian Xin Xu
National University of Singapore
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to motion control systems
Junji Yamauchi
Hosei University
Koganei, Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to electromagnetic waveguides and design of surface wave antennas
Wuqiang Yang
The University of Manchester
Sale, Cheshire, UK
for contributions to electrical capacitance tomography
Guu-Chang Yang
National Chung Hsing University
Taichung, Taiwan
for contributions to optical code division multiple access
Jianping Yao
University of Ottawa
Ottawa, ON, Canada
for contributions to photonic generation and processing of ultra-wideband signals
Ying (Bob) Chin Yeh
Boeing Commercial Airplanes
Bellevue, WA, USA
for contributions to ultra-reliable real-time embedded systems
Hao Ying
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI, USA
for contributions to theory and biomedical applications of fuzzy control
Edward Tsu-Wei Yu
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX, USA
for contributions to characterization and device applications of semiconductor nanostructures
Xiaohu You
Southeast University
Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
for leadership in the development of mobile communications in China
Edward Kai-Ning Yung
City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to engineering education and research in applied electromagnetics
Wenjun Zeng
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO, USA
for contributions to multimedia communication and security
Wenjun Zhang
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Shanghai, China
for contributions to digital television systems and standards
Zhi-Li Zhang
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN, USA
for contributions to internet quality-of-service theory and applications
Junshan Zhang
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to cross-layer optimization of wireless networks
Qian Zhang
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to the mobility and spectrum management of wireless networks and mobile communications
Guotong Zhou
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to the analysis of nonlinear signals and systems
Lei Zhu
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to modeling, design and development of planar microwave filters


http://blog.sciencenet.cn/blog-39006-566640.html

上一篇:[转载]Welcome to submit your paper to IEEE PIMRC 2012 conference
下一篇:[转载]2013-2017年教育部高等学校电子信息、计算机专业教指委委员名单

0

该博文允许注册用户评论 请点击登录 评论 (0 个评论)

数据加载中...
扫一扫,分享此博文

Archiver|手机版|科学网 ( 京ICP备14006957 )

GMT+8, 2019-12-14 09:47

Powered by ScienceNet.cn

Copyright © 2007- 中国科学报社

返回顶部